Round Two S10


delino deshields swing

Delino DeShields has the top seed in this season and he will be taking on Taffy Wright, slugger Matt Williams, Johnny Hodapp, Hall-of-Famer Rick Ferrell, Baby Doll Jacobson, Devon White, and Torii Hunter.

The Hitters

Delino-DeShields-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Delino DeShields
Round One S27
75-78

Taffy-Wright-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Taffy Wright
Round One S59
72-81

Matt-Williams-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Matt Williams
Round One S39
70-83

Johnny-Hodapp-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Johnny Hodapp
Round One S55
68-85

Rick-Ferrell-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Rick Ferrell
Round One S52
66-88

Baby-Doll-Jacobson-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Baby Doll Jacobson
Round One S56
63-90

Devon-White-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Devon White
Round One S36
60-94

Torii-Hunter-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Torii Hunter
Round One S26
54-98

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Taffy Wright9460.610*WON*
Matt Williams8668.5588.0
Torii Hunter8272.53212.0
Baby Doll Jacobson8173.52613.0
Delino DeShields7777.50017.0
Devon White7084.45524.0
Johnny Hodapp6688.42928.0
Rick Ferrell6094.39034.0

Torii Hunter rebounded from a poor First Round performance and Delino DeShields won his final two games to make it to .500 while Taffy Wright cruised to a first place finish with 94 wins, 8 games ahead of the pack. Matt Williams and Baby Doll Jacobson head to Round Three while Devon White, Johnny Hodapp, and Hall-of-Famer Rick Ferell bid adieu to the qualifiers.

Season Highlights

  • Taffy Wright led all teams with a .253 batting average while the league hit a combined .226.
  • The Matt Williams team cracked 233 home runs on the season.
  • Baby Doll Jacobson7 went 6 for 7 in a 16-inning game. Torii Hunter3 went 5 for 7 in the same game.
  • Pete Alexander2 of the Devon White team and Randy Johnson4 of the Matt Williams team each threw a no-hitter vs. Delino DeShields. Ol’ Pete’s was a Perfect Game.
  • Randy Johnson6, pitching for Taffy Wright, struck out 19 Matt Williams in 9 innings.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content