Round One S27


mel ott at the plate

Hall-of-Famers Mel Ott and Edd Roush take on the more modern Chili Davis, Don Mattingly, and Delino DeShields as well as old-timers Larry Gardner, Tommy Tucker, and Gavvy Cravath.

The Hitters

Mel-Ott-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

I am always surprised at how little regard Mel Ott is given when discussions are had about the great ballplayers of the past. Sure, his numbers have been surpassed over the years but when he retired, he ranked number three in lifetime home runs with 511 behind Babe Ruth and Jimmie Foxx. He also had patience at the plate which garnered him a large number of walks so that his .304 average was boosted to a .414 OBP. I think he bears watching in the tournament.

Chili-Davis-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

In a 19-year career, Chili Davis drew a lot of bases on balls and hit more than his fair share of home runs – 1194 and 350 to be exact. Three times an All-Star, he never really had a breakout year but was consistently very good for a very long time.

Edd-Roush-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Hall-of-Famer Edd Roush and his .323 career batting average should make it through a few rounds of the Greatest Player Playoff. Although he played at a time when there weren’t many home runs hit, he made up for it by slamming 182 triples and 339 doubles.

Don-Mattingly-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Don Mattingly‘s seemingly inevitable induction in Cooperstown was derailed by a chronic bad back. In spite of this, “Donnie Baseball” still managed a career average of .307 and 222 home runs. A six-time All-Star with nine Gold Gloves to his credit, he really ought to be in the Hall.

Delino-DeShields-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Fleet of foot, Delino DeShields stole 463 bases in his thirteen-year career, most of which was spent in the national league.

Larry-Gardner-Card2 Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Larry Gardner was a third baseman, mostly for the Red Sox and Indians from 1908 – 1924. He made the playoff by hitting 129 triples in his career.

Tommy-Tucker-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Tommy Tucker played in the American Association and National League before 1900. He had a reputation for riding his opponents and their fans earning him the nickname “Tommy Talker.” His 352 stolen bases just snuck him into the tournament but he also hit .290 for his career. He may surprise.

Gavvy-Cravath-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Perhaps most well-known as the Home Run King before some guy named Ruth came along, Gavvy Cravath got an invite to the tournament based on ranking among the leader in OPS – On-base Plus Slugging. I think he will do well when you consider how much better his power numbers were than his contemporaries.

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Mel Ott10054.649*WON*
Gavvy Cravath9262.5978.0
Edd Roush8767.56513.0
Larry Gardner7777.50023.0
Delino DeShields7579.48725.0
Don Mattingly6589.42235.0
Chili Davis6589.42235.0
Tommy Tucker5599.35745.0

Despite a 15 – 14 April, Mel Ott cruised to victory in season 27. Delino DeShields came within a hair’s breadth of making the cut. Dropping seven of his final 10 games proved to be his undoing. The Edd Roush team led in average and Ott in homers with two Otts totaling 30 on the season. The entire Don Mattingly team stole a total of 8 bases (vs. 23 CS) and Ott8 suffered 13 HBP!

Highlights

  • In one game, Larry Gardner pounded out 22 hits and crushed Chili Davis 13 – 0.  
  • There were 4 no-hitters, including Gavvy Cravath’s Roger Clemens and Warren Spahn blanking the Chili Davis squad twice in three games. A different Clemens and a Tom Seaver picked up the other no-nos.

Ott, Roush, and Gardner are joined by Gavvy Cravath in Round 3. The others will have their second chance to move ahead in Round 2.

Timothy Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round One S61

Round One S61

Roberto Clemente is our only Hall-of-Famer in Season 61. He mixes it up with two of his contemporaries: shortstop Bert Campaneris and outfielder Jose Cardenal, and others from across baseball...