Round Two S27


carl crawford swing

Top see Carl Crawford has his work cut out for him as his competition includes two Hall-of-Famers in Lloyd Waner and Tony Perez. He will also have to get by Dodger great Ron Cey, Bill North, Carlos Lee, Pat Burrell, and
Billy Shindle. Only the top 4 finishers are guaranteed a slot in Round Three.

The Hitters

Carl-Crawford-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Carl Crawford
Round One S06
73-81

Ron-Cey-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ron Cey
Round One S70
71-83

Lloyd-Waner-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Lloyd Waner
Round One S39
69-85

Bill-North-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Bill North
Round One S40
67-87

Tony-Perez-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Tony Perez
Round One S09
64-90

Carlos-Lee-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Carlos Lee
Round One S38
61-93

Pat-Burrell-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Pat Burrell
Round One S02
58-96

Billy-Shindle-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Billy Shindle
Round One S10
48-106

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Ron Cey9064.584*WON*
Tony Perez8965.5781.0
Carl Crawford8866.5712.0
Pat Burrell7777.50013.0
Lloyd Waner7579.48715.0
Bill North7579.48715.0
Carlos Lee6886.44222.0
Billy Shindle54100.35136.0

Coming down to the last weekend of the season, the top three teams were all in it. In the end Ron Cey outlasted Carl Crawford and the surging Tony Perez to take the pennant. They will be joined in Round Three by Pat Burrell. Despite leading all teams in batting average by a healthy margin, Hall-of-Famer Lloyd Waner failed to qualify. For him, Bill North, Carlos Lee, and Billy Shindle, the road ends here.

Season Highlights

  • Bill North led all teams with 531 stolen bases.
  • Lloyd Waner6 led individual batters with .309.
  • Carl Crawford9 led with 18 triples while the Crawford team combined for 126.
  • Walter Johnson5 of Pat Burrell had 11 shutouts.
  • Tony Perez had 20 hits in a 6-2 victory over Bill North.
  • Perfect Game
    8/ 9 Walter Johnson1 of Billy Shindle vs. Carlos Lee in 9 innings.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content