Round Two S26


1903 New York Highlanders team photo

Turn-of-the-century shortstop Herman Long is the top seed this season. He will try his skills against Hall-of-Famers Harold Baines, Eddie Murray, and Ivan Rodriguez, as well as Tino Martinez, Tommy Harper, Gary Pettis, and Paul Radford. Only the top 4 are guaranteed to advance to Round Three.

The Hitters

Herman-Long-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Herman Long
Round One S64
73-81

Tino-Martinez-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Tino Martinez
Round One S55
71-83

Harold-Baines-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Harold Baines
Round One S60
69-85

Tommy-Harper-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Tommy Harper
Round One S30
67-87

Eddie-Murray-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Eddie Murray
Round One S31
64-90

Ivan-Rodriguez-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ivan Rodriguez
Round One S20
61-93

Gary-Pettis-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Gary Pettis
Round One S24
58-96

Paul-Radford-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Paul Radford
Round One S37
48-106

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Herman Long9361.604*WON*
Eddie Murray9064.5843.0
Tommy Harper8470.5459.0
Paul Radford8371.53910.0
Ivan Rodriguez6886.44225.0
Tino Martinez6787.43526.0
Gary Pettis6688.42927.0
Harold Baines6589.42228.0

In a season that was heavy with stolen bases – four teams had 476 or more – Herman Long came out on top with a 3-game margin over the second place Eddie Murray. Tommy Harper and Paul Radford also qualified for Round Three. Despite leading all teams in batting average, Ivan Rodriguez did not make the cut. He, fellow Hall-of-Famer Harold Baines, Tino Martinez, and Gary Pettis, are finished.

Season Highlights

  • Paul Radford led all teams with 502 stolen bases.
  • Lee Smith2, pitching for the Harold Baines team, was 16-0 in save opportunities.
  • Walter Johnson6 of Tino Martinez had 10 shutouts.
  • Ivan Rodriguez had 20 hits in a 9-2 victory over Tino Martinez.
  • No-Hitters
    5/24 Pete Alexander2 of Harold Baines vs. Eddie Murray in 9 innings
    7/ 5 Bob Gibson of Eddie Murray vs. Paul Radford in 9 innings
    9/ 3 Pete Alexander of Eddie Murray vs. Herman Long in 9 innings 

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...