Round Two S22


Cal Ripken swing

Iron Man Cal Ripken and fellow Hall-of-Famers Bobby Doerr and Gary Carter try to qualify for Round Three against Carlos Delgado, Ross Barnes, Lance Johnson, Bibb Falk, and Monte Cross. Top 4 finishers and anyone over .500

The Hitters

Cal-Ripken-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Cal Ripken
Round One S38
73-81

Carlos-Delgado-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Carlos Delgado
Round One S61
71-83

Ross-Barnes-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ross Barnes
Round One S72
70-84

Lance-Johnson-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Lance Johnson
Round One S05
67-87

Bobby-Doerr-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Bobby Doerr
Round One S58
65-89

Bibb-Falk-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Bibb Falk
Round One S43
62-92

Gary-Carter-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Gary Carter
Round One S55
58-96

Monte-Cross-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Monte Cross
Round One S64
49-105

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Carlos Delgado9262.597*WON*
Gary Carter8371.5399.0
Bobby Doerr8371.5399.0
Ross Barnes7975.51313.0
Lance Johnson7876.50614.0
Bibb Falk7678.49416.0
Cal Ripken Jr.7183.46121.0
Monte Cross54100.35138.0

Carlos Delgado was consistent throughout and put on a burst in the last month of the season to take the pennant in Season 22. Second through seventh were in the hunt for a place in Round Three and five teams finished above .500 to advance: Hall-of-Famers Gary Carter and Bobby Doerr, Ross Barnes, and Lance Johnson all move on. Just missing was Bibb Falk. He Cal Ripken and Monte Cross are out.

simulation results R2S22
Delgado’s power appears to have been the difference.

Season Highlights

  • Ross Barnes99 led all individual batters with a .303 average.
  • Lance Johnson2 had 19 triples on the year. The team totaled 148.
  • Gary Carter led with 32 HRs with Delgado3 chipping in 31 of his own.
  • Lance Johnson rapped out 20 hits in a game against Ross Barnes. Johsnon won 6-5.
  • Cal Ripken3 and Bobby Doerr each had 3-homer games.
  • No-hitters
    5/15 Pete Alexander1 of Bobby Doerr vs. Monte Cross in 9 innings
  • 6/ 1 0 Randy Johnson4 of Gary Carter vs. Monte Cross in 9 innings
  • 6/15 0 Walter Johnson of Bibb Falk vs. Cal Ripken in 9 innings 

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...