Round Two S16


Bill Dahlen fungo

An interesting bag of players led by the underrated Bill Dahlen in the top seed. Fellow Cubs Jose Cardenal and Charlie Grimm join him in attempting to move ahead to Round Three in the playoff. They face Ralph Garr, Hall-of-Famer Craig Biggio, Wally Moses, Travis Hafner, and Kid Gleason. You have to have at least a .500 record or finish fourth or better or it is time to go home.

The Hitters

Bill-Dahlen-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Bill Dahlen
Round One S56
74-80

Jose-Cardenal-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Jose Cardenal
Round One S61
72-82

Ralph Garr Baseball's Greatest Player Playoff

Ralph Garr
Round One S16
70-84

Craig-Biggio-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Craig Biggio
Round One S68
67-87

Wally-Moses-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Wally Moses
Round One S67
65-89

Travis-Hafner-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Travis Hafner
Round One S66
63-91

Charlie-Grimm-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Charlie Grimm
Round One S38
59-95

Kid-Gleason-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Kid Gleason
Round One S62
52-102

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Wally Moses8866.571*WON*
Travis Hafner8371.5395.0
Ralph Garr8272.5326.0
Charlie Grimm7876.50610.0
Jose Cardenal7876.50610.0
Bill Dahlen7381.47415.0
Craig Biggio7084.45518.0
Kid Gleason6490.41624.0

In a season where no team dominated, Wally Moses outlasted the other hitters to take first place. Travis Hafner, Ralph Garr, Charlie Grimm, and Jose Cardenal all finished with .500+ records and so will be advancing to Round Three. As for Bill Dahlen, Craig Biggio, and Kid Gleason, their journey ends here.

Season Highlights

  • Ralph Garr led all teams with a .257 batting average while the league hit a combined .229.
  • Pete Alexander4 had a 1.68 ERA for Kid Gleason.
  • Lee Smith, pitching for Bill Dahlen was 16 and 0 in save situations.
  • In a 24-inning, 1-0 game, Craig Biggio and Wally Moses combined for 43 hits. One of the Biggios was 7 for 11.
  • No-Hitters
    5/ 8 Walter Johnson1 of CHG vs. TRH in 11 innings (13 inning game)
    6/23 Walter Johnson5 of RAG vs. BID in 9 innings
    8/ 1 Bob Gibson2 of JOC vs. RAG in 9 innings 

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...