Round Two S14


vic wertz feature

Tiger slugger Vic Wertz has the top seed in this season and will have some long-ball competition from Bob Elliott, Lew Fonseca, Fred McGriff, Andruw Jones, Roy Sievers, Orlando Cabrera, and Jose Altuve. Top four finishers and anyone over .500 advance to Round Three.

The Hitters

Vic-Wertz-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Vic Wertz
Round One S69
75-79

Bob-Elliott-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Bob Elliott
Round One S13
72-82

Lew-Fonseca-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Lew Fonseca
Round One S41
70-84

Fred-McGriff-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Fred McGriff
Round One S57
67-87

Andruw-Jones-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Andruw Jones
Round One S34
65-89

Roy-Sievers-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Roy Sievers
Round One S23
63-91

Orlando-Cabrera-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Orlando Cabrera
Round One S29
59-95

Jose-Altuve-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Jose Altuve
Round One S68
53-101

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Roy Sievers9559.617*WON*
Bob Elliott9361.6042.0
Fred McGriff8470.54511.0
Vic Wertz8371.53912.0
Andruw Jones7975.51316.0
Lew Fonseca6985.44826.0
Jose Altuve6787.43528.0
Orlando Cabrera46108.29949.0

On opening day, the leadoff Roy Sievers hit a home run (I like to think of it as being on the first pitch) and then proceeded to hit two more in the same game. Quite a start to a season that saw the team lead in slugging and OPS and parlaying it into a first-place finish, besting Bob Elliott by two games. Fred McGriff and Vic Wertz finished 3 and 4 with Andruw Jones qualifying for the Third Round as well by virtue of his .500+ record. Lew Fonseca, Jose Altuve, and Orlando Cabrera will not advance to the next round.

Season Highlights

  • Lew Fonseca led all teams with a .248 batting average while the league hit a combined .230.
  • There was plenty of power this season as five of the teams had more than 160 home runs. Sievers led with 225 and McGriff tacked on 202 of his own. Sievers8 led the league with 32.
  • Pete Alexander4, pitching for Lew Fonseca, had 11 shootouts on the year.
  • Jose Altuve had 20 hits in a nine-innning, 12-4 victory over Orlando Cabrera.
  • No-Hitters
    5/14 Bob Gibson1 of Bob Elliott vs. Roy Sievers in 9 innings
    6/ 6 Randy Johnson1 of Bob Elliott vs. Lew Fonseca in 9 innings
    9/ 6 Randy Johnson5 of Orlando Cabrera pitched 11 innings of no-hit ball against Lew Fonseca in a 14 inning game.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...