Round One S29


Rafael Paleiro swinging

As we begin week five of the tournament, top seed Rafael Palmeiro and fellow Cooperstown pariah Sammy Sosa lead the way in a league featuring Hall-of-Famer Mike Piazza, Orlando Cabrera, and stars of yesteryear Kip Selbach, Bob Fothergill, Elmer Valo, and George Selkirk. How will it shake out?

The Hitters

Rafael-Palmeiro-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

There is no doubt Rafael  Palmeiro put up some tremendous numbers over a long career. His 3020 hits mark him as the only Hall-of-Fame eligible player not actually in the Hall of Fame. He also has the fourth-highest home run total (569) of someone who doesn’t even appear on a HOF ballot. In 2020, he will again appear on the voting ballot. Fingers crossed.

Sammy-Sosa-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Sammy  Sosa has some impressive numbers of his own: a seven-time All-Star, an MVP award, and averaged 58 HRs a year over the five year period 1998 – 2002. All told, he hit 609 career taters and drove in over 1600 runs. He also stole a few bases when he was younger. Like Palmeiro, steroid rumors have so far kept him out of “The Hall.” Again, fingers crossed.

Mike-Piazza-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

One of the top catchers of all time and a truly exceptional hitter, Mike Piazza split his career, for the most part, between the major markets of Los Angeles and New York, playing seven years with the Dodgers and eight with the Mets. In that time he hit at a .308 clip and pounded out 427 home runs. He has a good blend of average and power for this tournament.

Kip-Selbach-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

A dead-ball era star, Kip  Selbach qualified for the playoff based on his stolen base total, 334, and his 149 career triples. His .293 lifetime batting average, which he compiled in the National League before 1900 and in the American League after, is also nothing to sneeze at.

Bob-Fothergill-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Imagine hitting .324 over your first four big-league seasons and only getting about 200 plate appearances a year. That was Bob  Fothergill‘s fate. He was the fourth outfielder for the Detroit Tigers during the period when they had Ty Cobb and Harry Heilmann patrolling the pastures. He still managed a .325 career batting average which was good enough to get him into the playoff.

Orlando-Cabrera-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Orlando  Cabrera picked up two Gold Glove awards at shortstop in his fifteen-year career. He also rapped out 459 doubles which is what qualified him for the tournament.

Elmer-Valo-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Elmer  Valo just squeaked into the playoff by virtue of his 954 career bases on balls. That bumped his on-base percentage to a quite respectable .398 which incidentally is higher than his career slugging average of .391. Well, he was on first base a lot.

George-Selkirk-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Primarily known as Babe Ruth’s replacement, George  Selkirk had a short, decent career with a .290 batting average over 9 years. He also had an on-base plus slugging average high enough to rank among the leaders, which is what earned him a place in the tournament.

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
George Selkirk9757.630*WON*
Mike Piazza8866.5719.0
Elmer Valo8173.52616.0
Kip Selbach7678.49421.0
Sammy Sosa7579.48722.0
Bob Fothergill7183.46126.0
Rafael Palmeiro6985.44828.0
Orlando Cabrera5995.38338.0

While no Babe Ruth, George Selkirk proved himself to be no slouch at the plate, taking the season by a shocking nine games over second-place Mike Piazza. The Bob Fothergill team led with a .235 average versus the league’s .209.

Highlights

In highlights, the Fothergills had an 18-hit, 12 – 0 shutout of the Piazzas and there were two no-nos – one by Cy Young and another in which Tom Seaver of the Piazzas was perfect through 9 1/3 innings, walked a Raphael Palmeiro and then promptly had him erased in a double play to end the game.

Selkirk and Piazza are joined by Elmer Valo and Kip Selbach in Round 3. Sammy Sosa missed the cut by a single game so he and the others head to round two.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...