Round One S23


Manny Ramirez

The Hitters

Continuing Round One action brings us three Hall-of-Famers and a future one in the league of eight. Manny Ramirez and Mike Schmidt bring the power against Ed McKean, George Wood, Roy Sievers, David Wright, and HOFers Tommy McCarthy and George “High Pockets” Kelly.

Manny-Ramirez-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Top seed Manny Ramirez was a spectacularly good hitter – you can’t argue with his numbers: 2,500 hits, 555 home runs, 547 doubles, 1,329 walks, and .312 career average. A 12x All-Star, he should do well in the tournament.

Mike-Schmidt-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

The pride of Ohio University, Mike Schmidt developed into possibly the greatest third baseman in baseball history. Besides being a stellar fielder, he could flat out hit. He won three MVP awards and I don’t have to tell you how hard it was to hit 548 homers during the 1970s and 1980s. Although he struck out a lot, he drew more than his fair share of walks, too. I suspect he would do exceptionally well in today’s game.

Ed-McKean-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ed McKean played primarily for Cleveland in the 1880s and 1890s. Born in nearby Grafton, Ohio, McKean played for both the American Association Blues and the National League Spiders, compiling a .302 batting average with 158 career triples.

Tommy-McCarthy-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Another nineteenth-century player, Tommy McCarthy was inducted into the Hall-of-Fame for being a keen baseball strategist – he invented the hit-and-run – and also had 452 stolen bases.

George-Wood-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

George Wood primarily played in the 1880s where he grew a noteworthy mustache and banged out 132 three-baggers, earning him a slot in the tournament.

Roy-Sievers-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

After a 17-year career, Roy Sievers ended with 318 home runs which was enough to earn him a spot in the tournament.

David-Wright-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

We have another great third baseman in this league in David Wright. A seven-time All-Star for the New York Mets, Wright qualified for the tournament for ranking among the leaders in OPS – On-base Plus Slugging. His .296 batting average is no minor matter, either.

George-Kelly-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

George “High Pockets” Kelly hit .297 in a sixteen-year career. I’m not sure his numbers warrant election to the Hall-of-Fame, but he is in there so he is in here.

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Mike Schmidt9757.630*WON*
David Wright9460.6108.0
Ed McKean7777.50020.0
Manny Ramirez7777.50020.0
George Kelly7381.47424.0
George Wood7084.45527.0
Tommy McCarthy6589.42232.0
Roy Sievers6391.40934.0

A late push down the stretch by David Wright was not enough to catch Phillies great Mike Schmidt as Schmidt’s 65 homer lead more than made up for Wright’s 39 point lead in batting.

Season Highlights

One of the David Wrights had a 3-HR game and there were 5 no-hitters on the year, including perfect games by a Tom Seaver and a Cy Young. Of special note: On May 17th, Tommy McCarthy and George Wood endured a titanic, 37-inning game that saw 261 plate appearances. Wood won it, 2 – 1.

Schmidt and Wright are joined by Ed McKean and Manny Ramirez in Round 3. The others will have a second chance to move ahead in Round 2.

Timothy Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round One S61

Round One S61

Roberto Clemente is our only Hall-of-Famer in Season 61. He mixes it up with two of his contemporaries: shortstop Bert Campaneris and outfielder Jose Cardenal, and others from across baseball...