Round Two S13


topsy hartsel stance

Philadelphia Athletics old-timers Topsy Hartsel and Harry Davis face tough competition as they vie for a slot in the Third Round against Jermaine Dye, Curt Flood, Hall of Famer Ron Santo, Vinny Castilla, Willie Randolph, and Freddie Patek. Only the top 4 in the season or a .500 record will get them through.

The Hitters

Topsy-Hartsel-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Topsy Hartsel
Round One S65
75-79

Jermaine-Dye-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Jermaine Dye
Round One S10
72-82

Harry-Davis-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Harry Davis
Round One S26
70-84

Curt-Flood-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Curt Flood
Round One S75
68-86

Ron-Santo-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Ron Santo
Round One S14
65-89

Vinny-Castilla-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Vinny Castilla
Round One S20
63-91

Willie-Randolph-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Willie Randolph
Round One S13
59-95

Freddie-Patek-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Freddie Patek
Round One S54
54-100

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Ron Santo9163.591*WON*
Jermaine Dye8568.5585.0
Topsy Hartsel8669.5526.0
Curt Flood7876.50613.0
Harry Davis7777.50014.0
Vinny Castilla7381.47418.0
Willie Randolph6490.41627.0
Freddie Patek6292.40329.0

Chicago Cubs Hall of Famer Ron Santo finished on top and Harry Davis managed to reach .500 giving us a fifth qualifier for this season. We say goodbye to Vinny Castilla, Willie Randolph, and Freddie Patek.

Season Highlights

  • Curt Flood led all teams with a .243 batting average while the league hit a combined .222.
  • Walter Johnson7, pitching for Vinny Castilla, had 12 shutouts on the season and three other pitchers had 10 or more.
  • Ron Santo3 had a 3-homer game.
  • Walter Johnson7, also had a perfect game against Freddie Patek AND another no-hitter vs Jermaine Dye.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content