Round One S14


Lou Gehrig

As we wrap up Week Two of Round One, we see a league stacked with Hall-of-Famers, led by Lou Gehrig, Jim O’Rourke, Cubs great Ron Santo, the original Earl of Snohomish Earl Averill, and Bill Mazeroski. Also in the field are Davey Lopes, Bob Dillinger, and Fielder Jones.

Related image
A legitimate contender for the G.O.A.T., Gehrig was often in the shadow of The Babe
PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Lou Gehrig12034.779*WON*
Jim O’Rourke9559.61725.0
Earl Averill7579.48745.0
Bob Dillinger7381.47447.0
Fielder Jones6985.44851.0
Davey Lopes6886.44252.0
Ron Santo6589.42255.0
Bill Mazeroski51103.33169.0
Image result for jim o'rourke baseball
Orator Jim O’Rourke played in the National Association AND got a hit in 1904 – AT AGE 54!
(And had a spectacular mustache)

No surprise to me that Lou Gehrig ran away with this one… he was clearly the class of the league, owning the Home Run (278) and On Base Percentage categories (the only team over .300 with .309). O’Rourke led the league with a .255 BA vs. the league average of .216.

Image result for earl averill baseball
Averill hit .318 lifetime

One Gehrig had a 3-homer game and a Warren Spahn tossed the sole no-hitter on the season.

Image result for bob dillinger baseball
Known for singles and speed, Bob Dillinger only played for 6 years in the bigs

Gehrig and O’Rourke are joined by Earl Averill and Bob Dillinger in Round 3. The others get a second chance in Round 2.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...