Round Two S12


manny mota stance

Pinch-hitter supreme Manny Mota has the top seed in this make or break season. He faces single-season record-holder for triples, Owen “Chief” Wilson and a bevy of contenders for a slot in Round Three. Willie McGee, Chili Davis,  Rajai Davis, and Chris Speier round out the modern guys and old-timers Paul Hines and Hall-of-Famer Ray Schalk make up the rest of the eight in the battle.

The Hitters

Manny-Mota-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Manny Mota
Round One S30
75-78

Chief-Wilson-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Chief Wilson
Round One S25
72-81

Willie-McGee-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Willie McGee
Round One S05
70-83

Paul-Hines-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Paul Hines
Round One S33
68-85

Chili-Davis-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Chili Davis
Round One S13
65-89

Rajai-Davis-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Rajai Davis
Round One S24
63-91

Ray-Schalk-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ray Schalk
Round One S47
60-94

Chris-Speier-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Chris Speier
Round One S61
54-100

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Paul Hines9460.610*WON*
Chili Davis9064.5844.0
Manny Mota8965.5785.0
Willie McGee8767.5657.0
Chief Wilson7975.51315.0
Rajai Davis7777.50017.0
Ray Schalk53101.34441.0
Chris Speier47107.30547.0

Paul Hines pulled away in the last week of the season to find himself atop of a league that saw six teams qualify for Round Three by finishing with at least a .500 record. Only Hall-of-Famer Ray Schalk and Chris Speier failed to advance.

Season Highlights

  • Manny Mota led all teams with a .260 batting average while the league hit a combined .230.
  • Walter Johnson4 of Paul Hines led the league with an astounding 12 shutouts. Two different Pete Alexanders had 10 shutouts each.
  • Paul Hines had a 20-hit game against Chris Speier, winning 10-2.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content