Round Two S08


dale murphy swing

Dale Murphy is our top seed this season as he and seven others try to qualify for Round Three of the Playoff. He will face Norm Cash, George H. Burns, Alfonso Soriano, Charlie Hickman, B.J. Surhoff, Walt Wilmot, and Tommy Dowd.

The Hitters

Dale-Murphy-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Dale Murphy
Round One S47
75-78

Norm-Cash-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Norm Cash
Round One S31
72-81

George-H-Burns-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

George H. Burns
Round One S20
70-83

Alfonso-Soriano-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Alfonso Soriano
Round One S03
68-85

Charlie-Hickman-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Charlie Hickman
Round One S18
66-88

B.J.-Surhoff-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

B.J. Surhoff
Round One S48
63-90

Walt-Wilmot-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Walt Wilmot
Round One S57
60-94

Tommy-Dowd-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Tommy Dowd
Round One S70
55-98

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Norm Cash10549.682*WON*
George Burns8866.57117.0
Charlie Hickman8272.53223.0
Dale Murphy8173.52624.0
Walt Wilmot8074.51925.0
Alfonso Soriano6985.44836.0
B.J. Surhoff6589.42240.0
Tommy Dowd46108.29959.0

Detroit Tiger great Norm Cash joined the Century Club, winning 105 games and four others finished above .500 to also qualify for Round Three, which didn’t leave too many wins to go around for Alfonso Soriano, B.J. Suroff, and Tommy Dowd. We bid them a fond farewell.

Season Highlights

  • George Burns led all teams with a .252 batting average while the league hit a combined .226.
  • The Norm Cash team had 220 home runs and Norm Cash6 led all batters with 31.
  • Pete Alexander5 went 30-7 for the Norm Cash team. He and two different Walter Johnsons tossed 10 shutouts each on the season.
  • Dale Murphy99, Norm Cash99, Alfonso Soriano8 , and Norm Cash7 all had 3-homer games. Murphy had 8 RBIs in his game.
  • Pete Alexander4 of the George Burns team tossed a 1-0 perfect game against Walt Wilmot.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...