Round Two S06


King-Kelly Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Top seed for this season King Kelly battles fellow Hall-of-Famer, Nellie Fox and six other hitters vying for a berth in the Third Round. They will see Dummy Hoy, Jim Edmonds, Greg Luzinski, Tom Brown, Buster Posey, and Donie Bush. Only the top four are guaranteed to advance.

The Hitters

King-Kelly-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

King Kelly
Round One S28
75-79

Nellie-Fox-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Nellie Fox
Round One S15
72-82

Dummy-Hoy-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Dummy Hoy
Round One S63
70-84

Jim-Edmonds Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Jim Edmonds
Round One S19
68-86

Greg-Luzinski-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Greg Luzinski
Round One S47
66-88

Tom-Brown-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Tom Brown
Round One S22
63-91

Buster-Posey-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Buster Posey
Round One S07
60-94

Donie-Bush-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Donie Bush
Round One S42
55-99

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Greg Luzinski9262.597*WON*
Jim Edmonds8965.5783.0
King Kelly8866.5714.0
Buster Posey8371.5399.0
Dummy Hoy7282.46820.0
Nellie Fox7282.46820.0
Donie Bush7183.46121.0
Tom Brown49105.31843.0

Jim Edmonds came on strong at the end but Greg Luzinski was equal to the task, taking first place on the strength of his 233 team home runs. We bid a fond farewell to Dummy Hoy, Nellie Fox, Donie Bush, and Tom Brown.

Season Highlights

  • Jim Edmonds came in second place in the standings and second in home runs with 203. One of the Greg Luzinskis led the league with 36 round-trippers.
  • Despite not qualifying, Nellie Fox led all teams in hitting with a .256 team batting average. Buster Posey6 led all hitters with .297.
  • Dummy Hoy led all teams with 601 stolen bases. Donie Bush was second with 563.
  • Walter Johnson3 had 10 shutouts and struck out 300 batters on the season.
  • Randy Johnson3 of the King Kelly team struck out 17 Greg Luzinskis and Walter Johnson1 whiffed 17 Jim Edmonds for the Donie Bush squad in nineteen-year career-inning games.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content