Round One S07


Hank Aaron Swinging

Number one seed Hank Aaron faces challengers from many eras as the first week of Round One comes to a close. He will have to contend with Jeff Bagwell, Joe Cronin, Miller Huggins, Henry Larkin, Tony Phillips, Luis Polonia, and Buster Posey.

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Hank Aaron9262.597*WON*
Jeff Bagwell9064.5842.0
Joe Cronin8767.5655.0
Miller Huggins8569.5527.0
Henry Larkin7975.51313.0
Luis Polonia6787.43525.0
Buster Posey6094.39032.0
Tony Phillips5698.36436.0
Image result for hank aaron
Hammerin’ Hank was a model of all-star consistency for 23 seasons

With 10 games remaining in the season, Aaron had 86 wins, Cronin had 83, and Huggins and Bagwell were tied with 82 – quite a pennant race. Overall, as the won-lost records would indicate, things were pretty even: Aaron hit .237 as a team vs. the Tony Phillips’ .190 and the Bagwell team even out-homered the Aaron’s, 133 – 125.

Image result for jeff bagwell
An unorthodox stance, but Bagwell has the sixth-best lifetime WAR among first basemen

One of the Hank Aarons led the league with a .274 average and tied for the lead in doubles with 39 but in an interesting note, the entire top ten in triples was made up of Luis Polonias. Think about that for a moment; somehow within the parameters of a nine-man lineup, ten team members made up the top ten.

Image result for joe cronin
Joe Cronin was a 7x all-star, player-manager, and finally American League President!

In highlights, there was a 33-inning game in which Henry Larkin beat Polonia, 4 – 3, and a Hank Aaron had a 3 HR game. Additionally, there were 5 no-hitters on the season, including a perfect game twirled by Cy Young.

Image result for miller huggins player
Better known as the manager of the New York Yankees during the Ruth & Gehrig era

The top four finishers are joined in Round 3 by Larkin, who also finished over .500. The others get a second chance in Round 2.

Image result for henry larkin baseball
Henry Larkin had a lifetime .303 average, mostly in the American Association of the 1880s

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...