Round Two S05


Sammy-Sosa-swing Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

In a season that promises some fireworks, top seed Sammy Sosa takes on Hall-of-Famers Ernie Banks, Brooks Robinson, and Rabbit Maranville plus offensive threats Luis Gonzalez, Shano Collins, Miguel Tejada, and Omar Moreno. Top 4 and all over .500 advance to Round Three.

The Hitters

Sammy-Sosa-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Sammy Sosa
Round One S29
75-79

Ernie-Banks-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ernie Banks
Round One S36
72-82

Luis-Gonzalez-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Luis Gonzalez
Round One S63
70-84

Brooks-Robinson-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Brooks Robinson
Round One S60
68-86

Shano-Collins-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Shano Collins (16)
Round One S22
66-88

Miguel-Tejada-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Miguel Tejada
Round One S21
63-91

Omar-Moreno-Greatest Player Playoff card

Omar Moreno
Round One S17
60-94

Rabbit-Maranville-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Rabbit Maranville
Round One S58
55-98

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Ernie Banks9559.617*WON*
Luis Gonzalez9262.5973.0
Sammy Sosa9064.5845.0
Omar Moreno7678.49419.0
Miguel Tejada6985.44826.0
Brooks Robinson6787.43528.0
Rabbit Maranville6589.42230.0
Shano Collins6292.40333.0

At the beginning of August, Omar Moreno was 12 games over .500. Despite his fade, he hung on for a fourth-place finish behind the big three at the top. Ernie Banks took the season with 95 victories. Tejada, Robinson, Maranville, and Collins are eliminated.

Season Highlights

  • Luis Gonzalez led all teams with a .226 batting average but it was a tight race with the league averaging .219.
  • Sammy Sosa led all teams with 245 home runs with fellow Cub Ernie Banks close behind with 209.
  • Omar Moreno stole 421 bases as a team.
  • One of the Omar Morenos ripped 20 triples on the season.
  • Sammy Sosa8 slammed 37 round-trippers.
  • 6 of the pitchers had sub-2.00 ERAs.
  • Ol’ Pete Alexander2 had 10 shutouts on the year for Luis Gonzalez but was surpassed by Walter Johnson7 of the Shano Collins team who had 11.
  • Luis Gonzalez8 had 6 hits in 10 at-bats in a 22-inning game vs Miguel Tejada.
  • In another 22-inning game, Omar Moreno9 struck out 6 times in 8 at-bats.
  • Brooks Robinson2 had a 3-homer game vs Tejada.
  • Bob Gibson4 of the Omar Moreno team no-hit Sammy Sosa and Walter Johnson2 of Luis Gonzalez tossed a no-no against Shano Collins.
  • Randy Johnson, hurling for Brooks Robinson, had a 17-strikeout performance against Sammy Sosa.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content