Round One S17


Rogers Hornsby swinging

Three Hall-of-Famers and five contemporary greats meet-up in continuing Round One action. Rogers Hornsby, George Sisler, and Duke Snider see how the all-time greats stack up against Jack Clark, speedsters Omar Moreno and Marquis Grissom, Brady Anderson, and Carlos Gonzalez.

The Players

rogers-hornsby-Greatest Player Playoff card

Rogers Hornsby has a legitimate chance in this tournament and I expect him to at least make the finals. Two triple crowns and seven batting titles combined with excellent power and the second-highest career batting average at .358 makes him the obvious choice as the greatest right-handed batter in major league history.

George Sisler -Greatest Player Playoff card

Sportsman Park in St. Louis in the 1920s must have been quite a place. While Hornsby was racking up .400+ seasons for the Cardinals, George Sisler was doing the same for the Browns. A lifetime .340 average makes him a tough competitor.

Duke-Snider -Greatest Player Playoff card

New York baseball in the 1950s had three major league teams: the Yankees, Giants, and Brooklyn Dodgers and they all had hall-of-fame center fielders: Willie, Mickey, and The Duke – Mickey Mantle, Willie Mays, and Duke Snider. Snider had solid power numbers and a .295 lifetime average over an eighteen-year career.

Jack-Clark -Greatest Player Playoff card

Jack Clark is exactly the kind of hitter whose performance I wanted to see in this tournament. “Jack The Ripper” had a lot of walks to off-set his batting average and good power numbers during the pitching-rich 1980s.

Omar-Moreno-Greatest Player Playoff card

Omar Moreno made the tournament on the strength of his 487 career stolen bases. We’ll see how important speed is.

 Marquis-Grissom-Greatest Player Playoff card

Like Moreno, Marquis Grissom is in based on his 429 stolen bases. He also 227 career home runs to go along with his four Gold Gloves.

 Brady-Anderson-Greatest Player Playoff card

Brady Anderson was a solid player and great leadoff man for the Baltimore Orioles. In 1996, he had a career year with 50 home runs and a 1.034 on-base plus slugging.

 Carlos-Gonzalez-Greatest Player Playoff card

Speaking of OPS, Carlos Gonzalez, who is still playing, made the tournament by placing among the lifetime leaders in that category.

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Rogers Hornsby10846.701*WON*
Duke Snider9163.59117.0
George Sisler8767.56521.0
Jack Clark8074.51928.0
Carlos Gonzalez7876.50630.0
Brady Anderson6490.41644.0
Omar Moreno6094.39048.0
Marquis Grissom48106.31260.0

He’s one of my favorite players and Rogers Hornsby took this one in the face of some decent competition. He placed first on the strength of a +236 run differential and an OPS of .696 vs the league’s .569. George Sisler hit .253 to Hornsby’s .243 while the rest of the league combined for .194.

There were 5 no-hitters, including a perfect game by a Tom Seaver.

Hornsby and Sisler are joined by Duke Snider, Jack Clark, and Carlos Gonzalez who finished in fifth place but had a winning percentage over .500. They head to Round 3 while the others will head to Round 2 for a second chance.

Timothy Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round One S74

Round One S74

In our penultimate season, for only the second time, we have a season without a Hall-of-Famer. Top seed Patsy Donovan goes up against George Burns, J.D. Martinez, Fred Dunlap, Bake McBride, Pepper...