Round Two S02


Nomar-Garciaparra-swing Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

It’s “Do Or Die” for top seed Nomar Garciaparra and modern stars David Justice, Robinson Cano, Cecil Fielder, Omar Vizquel, and Tony Phillips as they compete to continue in the playoff with George “High Pockets” Kelly and Duff Cooley. Top four placement or a .500 record to move ahead.

The Pitchers for Round Two can be found here.

The Hitters

Nomar-Garciaparra-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Nomar Garciaparra
Round One S48
76-78

George-Kelly-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

George “High Pockets” Kelly
Round One S23
73-81

Duff-Cooley-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Duff Cooley
Round One S34
71-83

David-Justice-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

David Justice
Round One S54
69-85

Robinson-Cano-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Robinson Cano
Round One S12
66-88

Cecil-Fielder-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Cecil Fielder
Round One S21
64-90

Omar Vizquel Baseball's Greatest Player Playoff

Omar Vizquel
Round One S16
60-94

Tony-Phillips-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Tony Phillips
Round One S07
56-98

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
David Justice9559.617*WON*
George Kelly8965.5786.0
Robinson Cano8767.5658.0
Nomar Garciaparra7876.50617.0
Cecil Fielder7678.49419.0
Tony Phillips7183.46124.0
Duff Cooley6490.41631.0
Omar Vizquel5698.36439.0

David Justice won by a comfortable 6 games and Nomar Garciaparra went 8-2 down the stretch to pass Cecil Fielder for fourth place. “High Pockets” Kelly and Robinson Cano also move ahead to Round Three.

Season Highlights

  • Robinson Cano led all teams with a .253 batting average.
  • Cecil Fielder not only hit 198 homers to lead the teams but coincidentally finished last in batting average with .198.
  • One of the Nomar Garciaparras stroked 15 triples.
  • Walter Johnson5 for the George Kelly team had 300 strikeouts on the season.
  • The Robinson Cano team had 23 hits in a 9-inning 8-2 victory over the Nomar team.
  • D Justice4 struck out 5 times in 5 at-bats in a game vs. Omar Vizquel but he also had a 7 RBI game against Duff Cooley.
  • Walter Johnson2 of the Duff Cooley team threw 11 innings of no-hit ball but did not get a decision in the 13 inning game.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...