Round One S01


Ty Cobb

Round One, season one of Baseball’s Greatest Player Playoff features Ty Cobb and seven more great (and almost great) players against one another in a 154-game season. Who moves ahead? Check it out!

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Ty Cobb12232.792*WON*
Bobby Veach8767.56535.0
Gene Tenace8272.53240.0
Willie Davis7579.48747.0
Johnny Frederick7183.46151.0
Juan Samuel6787.43555.0
Adrian Beltre6094.39062.0
Jim Fogarty52102.33870.0

Ty Cobb won this in a walk, never losing more than 9 in any one month. Cobb also managed an 18-game winning streak and never lost more than 3 in a row. Cobb’s main strength was stealing bases: Every starter stole over 100 bases with the top Cobb stealing 169. As a team, they stole 1244.

Image result for bobby veach
Bobby Veach, Ty Cobb, and Sam Crawford

As an indication as to how tough the pitching was, Cobb’s team batting average was .287 and the entire league only batted at the Mendoza Line – .210. The top Cobb led the league with a .312 average and only one other Cobb regular topped .300.

Image result for "willie davis"
Willie Davis had an 18-year big league career
Image result for gene tenace world series
The criminally underrated Gene Tenace

On the season there were 5 no-hitters, including a perfect game by Roger Clemens against Willie Davis.

Cobb, Bobby Veach, Gene Tenace, and Willie Davis move on to Round 3. The others get a second chance in Round 2.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...