Round Two S33


eric davis swing

For our final Round Two season, Eric Davis as the top seed must try his might against some tough competition, including Jim Gilliam, Fielder Jones, Mark Grace, 19th-century catcher Duke Farrell, Chone Figgins, Joe Carter, and outstanding defensive catcher Bob Boone. Top four finishers automatically advance to Round Three.

The Hitters

Eric-Davis-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Eric Davis
Round One S33
73-81

Jim-Gilliam-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Jim Gilliam
Round One S53
71-83

Fielder-Jones-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Fielder Jones
Round One 14
69-85

Mark-Grace-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Mark Grace
Round One S08
66-88

Duke-Farrell-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Duke Farrell
Round One S45
64-90

Chone-Figgins-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Chone Figgins
Round One S49
61-93

Joe-Carter-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Joe Carter
Round One S09
56-98

Bob-Boone-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Bob Boone
Round One S32
40-114

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Chone Figgins9262.597*WON*
Eric Davis9064.5842.0
Fielder Jones8371.5399.0
Mark Grace8173.52611.0
Jim Gilliam7579.48717.0
Joe Carter6787.43525.0
Bob Boone6787.43525.0
Duke Farrell6193.39631.0

Chone Figgins used his stolen base prowess and a 5-game win streak to end the season in locking down first place. Eric Davis, Fielder Jones, and Mark Grace join him in Round Three. For Jim Gilliam, Joe Carter, Bob Boone, and Duke Farrell, this is where the journey ends.

Season Highlights

  • In one game, Eric Davis shutout Chone Figgins 15-0.
  • No-Hitters
    4/29 Bob Gibson6 of Mark Grace vs. Duke Farrell in 9 innings
    Only Gibson6’s 4th inning error kept this from being a perfect game.
    5/10 Pete Alexander7 of JOC vs. BOB in 9 innings
    5/25 Walter Johnson1 of CHF vs. ERD in 9 innings 

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...