Round Two S30


ryan howard swing

Ryan Howard has the top seed for this season and will see what he can do against Bob Fothergill, Hal Chase, Garry Templeton, Lee May, Johnny Moore, Aramis Ramirez, and Hall of Famer Charlie Comiskey. Only the top four finishers are guaranteed to continue on to Round Three.

The Hitters

Ryan-Howard-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ryan Howard
Round One S21
73-81

Bob-Fothergill-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Bob Fothergill
Round One S29
71-83

Hal-Chase-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Hal Chase
Round One S59
69-85

Garry-Templeton-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Garry Templeton
Round One S56
67-87

Lee-May-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Lee May
Round One S50
64-90

Johnny-Moore-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Johnny Moore
Round One S02
61-93

Aramis-Ramirez-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Aramis Ramirez
Round One S03
57-97

Charles-Comiskey-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Charlie Comiskey
Round One S26
47-107

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Ryan Howard9955.643*WON*
Lee May9163.5918.0
Garry Templeton8371.53916.0
Hal Chase8173.52618.0
Bob Fothergill7183.46128.0
Johnny Moore7183.46128.0
Aramis Ramirez6787.43532.0
Charlie Comiskey53101.34446.0

Despite hitting below the league average, Ryan Howard parlayed a significant number of walks and prodigious power numbers to notch 99 wins and a first-place finish. Lee May was second in HRs and finished second on the season. Garry Templeton and Hal Chase also qualified for Round Three. Although leading the league in batting average, Bob Fothergill failed to advance, as did Johnny Moore, Aramis Ramirez, and Charlie Comiskey.

Season Highlights

  • Garry Templeton5 had 20 triples on the season.
  • There was plenty of power as Lee May9 led with 40 and nineteen-year career other Mays and Howards had 30 or more.
  • Garry Templeton4 was 20-0 in stolen base attempts.
  • Walter Johnson7 of Ryan Howard had 11 shutouts.
  • Randy Johnson, pitching for Aramis Ramirez had 301 strikeouts.
  • Charles Comiskey defeated Ryan Howard 4-3 in a 27-inning game that featured 45 hits between them. Howard4 struck out 7 times in 10 at-bats.
  • Ryan Howard99 had a 4-home run game.
  • No-Hitter
    4/19 Walter Johnson3 of Garry Templeton vs. Aramis Ramirez in 9 innings.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...