Round Two S29


bing miller swing

As the top seed, Bing Miller will have to get by Hall-of-Famers Billy Herman, John (Monte) Ward, and Red Schoendienst. There will also be competition from Wally Pipp, George Burns, Larry Bowa, and Bill Buckner. Top four finishers and/or a .500 or better winning percentage is needed to advance to Round Three.

The Hitters

Bing-Miller-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Bing Miller
Round One S57
73-81

Wally-Pipp-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Wally Pipp
Round One S20
71-83

Billy-Herman-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Billy Herman
Round One S28
69-85

George-j-Burns Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

George Burns
Round One S74
67-87

John-Ward-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

John Ward
Round One S65
64-90

Larry-Bowa-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Larry Bowa
Round One S02
61-93

Bill-Buckner-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Bill Buckner
Round One S73
57-97

Red-Schoendienst-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Red Schoendienst
Round One S49
47-107

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
George Burns8767.565*TIED*
Bing Miller8767.565*TIED*
Wally Pipp8569.5522.0
Bill Buckner7876.5069.0
Billy Herman7876.5069.0
Larry Bowa7282.46815.0
Red Schoendienst6688.42921.0
Monte Ward6391.40924.0

In first place at the end of August, Wally Pipp fell apart and ended up third, two games back, while George Burns and Bing Miller ended in a tie for first. Bill Buckner and Billy Herman also qualified for Round Three, finishing in a tie for fourth place. Larry Bowa, Red Schoendienst, and John “Monte” Ward have reached the end of the line.

Season Highlights

  • No-Hitter
    8/31 Bob Gibson7 of Wally Pipp vs. Monte Ward in 9 innings 
  • **6/17 Pete Alexander5 of Monte Ward vs. Bill Buckner tossed 11 perfect innings before giving way to Lee Smith5 in relief. After three more innings, Lefty Grove5 came in and eventually gave up an RBI single in the 19th inning for the loss.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...