Round Two S18


Dave Concepcion swing

No Hall-of-Famers in this season but some darn good ballplayers! Dave Concepcion leads the way as the top seed facing way-old-timers Darby O’Brien, Lave Cross, and Tommy Corcoran, plus Tom Goodwin, Jason Giambi, Freddy Leach, and Steve Finley. In order to advance, teams must have a .500 record or finish in the top 4.

The Hitters

Dave-Concepcion-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Dave Concepcion
Round One S53
74-80

Darby-OBrien-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Darby O’Brien
Round One S05
72-82

Tom-Goodwin-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Tom Goodwin
Round One S69
70-84

Jason-Giambi-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Jason Giambi
Round One S59
67-87

Freddy-Leach-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Freddy Leach
Round One S71
65-89

Lave-Cross-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Lave Cross
Round One S48
62-92

Steve-Finley-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Steve Finley
Round One S05
58-96

Tommy-Corcoran-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Tommy Corcoran
Round One S32
51-103

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Jason Giambi9460.610*WON*
Steve Finley9163.5913.0
Darby O’Brien8965.5785.0
Dave Concepcion8470.54510.0
Freddy Leach7975.51315.0
Tom Goodwin7084.45524.0
Lave Cross6094.39034.0
Tommy Corcoran49105.31845.0

Jason Giambi’s home run power gave him the winning margin in Season 18, clouting 203 round-trippers. Steve Finley, Darby O’Brien, Dave Concepcion, and Freddy Leach join him in qualifying for Round Three, all of them finishing with better than .500 records. Tom Goodwin, Lave Cross, and Tommy Corcoran hang up their spikes.

Season Highlights

  • Freddy Leach led all teams with a .240 batting average while the league hit a combined .223. Corcoran only managed .191.
  • The Tom Goodwin team combined for 551 stolen bases. Steve Finley6 was successful in each of his 24 attempts. Two different Goodwins had 6 SB games.
  • Tom Goodwin had 21 hits in a 13-1 shellacking of Tommy Corcoran.
  • Pete Alexander7 led the league with a 1.83 ERA and had 10 shutouts pitching for the last place Tommy Corcoran team.
  • No-Hitters
    8/21 Bob Gibson7 of Tommy Corcoran vs. Lave Cross

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content