Round Two S17


Jeff Kent swing

Jeff Kent comes into this season as the top seed but will have his work cut out for him if he hopes to advance to Round Three. Hall-of-Famers Ned Hanlon, Tommy McCarthy, Ken Griffey Jr., stand in his way as do George Wood, Rusty Staub, Jose Bautista, and Jim Fogarty. It will take a top 4 finish or a record of at least .500 to move ahead in the playoff.

The Hitters

Jeff-Kent-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Jeff Kent
Round One S18
74-80

Ned-Hanlon-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ned Hanlon
Round One S63
72-82

George-Wood-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

George Wood
Round One S23
70-84

Rusty-Staub-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Rusty Staub
Round One S10
67-87

Tommy-McCarthy-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Tommy McCarthy
Round One S23
65-89

Ken-Griffey-jr-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ken Griffey
Round One S33
62-92

Jose-Bautista-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Jose Bautista
Round One S43
59-95

Jim-Fogarty-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Jim Fogarty
Round One S01
52-102

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Ken Griffey Jr.9262.597*WON*
Rusty Staub9163.5911.0
Jose Bautista8866.5714.0
George Wood8569.5527.0
Jeff Kent7084.45522.0
Jim Fogarty6985.44823.0
Tommy McCarthy6292.40330.0
Ned Hanlon5995.38333.0

Ken Griffey Jr.and Rusty Staub went into the final series of the season tied for first with 90 wins apiece. When the dust settled, Junior sat atop the league. He and Staub will be joined in Round Three by Jose Bautista and George Wood. Jeff Kent, Jim Fogarty, Tommy McCarthy, and Ned Hanlon are all done in the tournament.

Season Highlights

  • Ken Griffey Jr. led all teams with a .242 batting average while the league hit a combined .222.
  • Griffey also led in home runs with 202, edging out Joey Bats and his 193. Rusty Staub and Jeff Kent also topped 150 taters. Rusty Staub9 led all individual batters with 32 home runs.
  • Pete Alexander8 had went 28-7 with a 1.58 ERA for Rusty Staub.
  • Walter Johnson3 had 10 shutouts pitching for Jose Bautista.
  • Jose Bautista3 had a 3-home run game.
  • No No-Hitters

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...