Round Two S11


Curt welch feature

Nineteenth-Century outfielder Curt Welch is the top seed and Ted Simmons is our only Hall-of-Famer in this season, as they take on the Murderer’s Row left fielder (or right fielder if Babe Ruth was in left) Bob Meusel, Ray Durham, Nelson Cruz, Max Bishop, Carl Reynolds, and Arlie Latham. Top four move on to Round Three, bottom four head home.

The Hitters

Curt-Welch-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Curt Welch
Round One S33
75-78

Bob-Meusel-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Bob Meusel
Round One S65
72-81

Ray-Durham-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ray Durham
Round One S58
70-83

Nelson-Cruz-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Nelson Cruz
Round One S75
68-85

Ted-Simmons-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ted Simmons
Round One S62
66-88

Max-Bishop-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Max Bishop
Round One S15
63-90

Carl-Reynolds-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Carl Reynolds
Round One S46
60-94

Arlie-Latham-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Arlie Latham
Round One S50
54-100

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Nelson Cruz9460.610*WON*
Bob Meusel9064.5844.0
Ted Simmons8470.54510.0
Carl Reynolds8371.53911.0
Ray Durham7381.47421.0
Curt Welch6985.44825.0
Max Bishop6589.42229.0
Arlie Latham5896.37736.0

Nelson Cruz cruised to victory, finishing with 94 wins. He will be joined by Bob Meusel, Ted Simmons, and Carl Reynolds in Round Three as we wave bye-bye to Ray Durham, Curt Welch, Max Bishop, and Arlie Latham.

Season Highlights

  • Carl Reynolds led all teams with a .240 batting average while the league hit a combined .224. Max Bishop had 917 walks giving him a team On-Base Percentage of .338 vs the league’s .277.
  • Nelson Cruz3 led all hitters with 31 home runs.
  • The Max Bishop team had a 16-0 victory over the Nelson Cruz team.
  • Ted Simmons had 20 hits in a 9-inning, 9-1 victory over Carl Reynolds.
  • Walter Johnson1 of the Bob Meusel team tossed a no-hitter against Curt Welch and Bob Gibson6 of the Nelson Cruz team was perfect against the Meusel team.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content