Round Two S09


lu blue swing

Tiger old-timer Lu Blue has the top seed in this season and will be facing some tough competition trying to keep their hopes alive in the playoff. Blue had his final big league at-bat for Brooklyn and will be facing a slew of ex-Dodgers/Robins/Bridegrooms: Jim Wynn, Ron Fairly, Davey Lopes, Dave Bancroft, and Tommy Tucker as well as sluggers Jose Canseco and Ron Gant.

The Hitters

Lu-Blue-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Lu Blue
Round One S60
75-78

Jim-Wynn-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Jim Wynn
Round One S30
72-81

Ron-Fairly-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ron Fairly
Round One S22
70-83

Davey-Lopes-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Davey Lopes
Round One S14
68-85

Dave-Bancroft-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Dave Bancroft
Round One S22
66-88

Jose-Canseco-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Jose Canseco
Round One S67
63-90

Ron-Gant-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Ron Gant
Round One S18
60-94

Tommy-Tucker-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Tommy Tucker
Round One S27
55-98

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Jim Wynn9856.636*WON*
Jose Canseco8965.5789.0
Davey Lopes7876.50620.0
Ron Gant7678.49422.0
Ron Fairly7579.48723.0
Dave Bancroft7480.48124.0
Lu Blue6688.42932.0
Tommy Tucker6094.39038.0

Jim Wynn took this season rather easily, finishing 9 games ahead of the pack while Ron Gant ended on an 8 and 2 tear to climb into fourth place, beating out Ron Fairly and Dave Bancroft for a coveted spot in Round Three. Also qualifying were Jose Canseco and Davey Lopes and we also bid farewell to Lu Blue and Tommy Tucker.

Season Highlights

  • Although failing to qualify, Dave Bancroft led all teams with a .235 batting average while the league only hit a combined .218.
  • Jose Canseco led all teams with 266 home runs and Jim Wynn added 238 of his own. Additionally, Jose Canseco99 led all individual batters with 34 HRs and four other Cansecos and two Wynns also topped 30 round-trippers.
  • Davey Lopes stole 519 bases as a team.
  • Dave Bancroft and Ron Gant engaged in a titanic 27-inning contest that saw Bancroft victorious 1-0.
  • In one game, Lu Blue shut out Dave Bancroft 16-0.
  • Dave Bancroft6 had an 8-RBI game vs. Jim Wynn.
  • There were 3 no-hitters on the season by Randy Johnson5 vs. Lu Blue, Bob Gibson5 vs. Lu Blue, and Walter Johnson2 tossed a perfect game vs. Ron Gant. 

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...