Round Two S04


Johnny Damon Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Johnny Damon again has a top seed and again faces tough competition from Hall-of-Famers Joe Tinker and Monte Irvin, plus Andres Galarraga, Ed Morgan, Lance Berkman, Darrell Evans, and Todd Zeile.

The Hitters

Johnny-Damon-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Johnny Damon
Round One S69
75-79

Darrell-Evans-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Darrell Evans
Round One S34
72-82

Monte-Irvin-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Monte Irvin
Round One S46
71-83

Andres-Galarraga-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Andres Galarraga
Round One S51
68-86

Ed-Morgan-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ed Morgan
Round One S47
66-88

Lance-Berkman-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Lance Berkman
Round One S13
63-91

Joe-Tinker-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Joe Tinker
Round One S06
60-94

Todd-Zeile-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Todd Zeile
Round One S28
56-98

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Eddie Morgan9361.604*WON*
Monte Irvin8470.5459.0
Lance Berkman8371.53910.0
Joe Tinker7876.50615.0
Darrell Evans7777.50016.0
Andres Galarraga7282.46821.0
Todd Zeile6787.43526.0
Johnny Damon6292.40331.0

Eddie Morgan wrapped up with a 9-1 flurry over the last 10 games to cruise to first place and Darrell Evans won on the last day of the season to make it to .500, making his fifth-place finish good to qualify for Round Three. We bid a fond farewell to the bottom three finishers in this season.

Season Highlights

  • Eddie Morgan led all teams with a .253 batting average vs. the league’s .229.
  • Darrell Evans6 was hit by pitched balls 10 times.
  • Randy Johnson2 had 303 strikeouts for the Monte Irvin team.
  • Todd Zeile99 had 6 hits in 9 at-bats during a 21 inning game.
  • Lance Berkman99 had a 3-homer game against Darrell Evans.
  • Walter Johnson5 of the Lance Berkman team tossed a no-hitter against Darrell Evans.
  • Randy Johnson3, pitching for Joe Tinker, struck out 18 Andres Galarragas in 11 innings and Randy Johnson2 of the Monte Irvin team whiffed Joe Tinker 17 times in only 7 innings.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...