Round One S51


Lou Brock running

Lou Brock, Deacon White, and Ray Schalk represent the Hall-of-Fame here in Season 51. They are paired with some powerful hitters such as Andres Galarraga and Don Baylor as well as John Stone, Eddie Joost and Michael Bourn.

The Hitters

Lou-Brock-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

You can be forgiven if all you know about Lou Brock is his ability to steal a base. After all, he was successful over 75% of the time and he did it a lot – 938 times in his nineteen years with the St. Louis Cardinals and Chicago Cubs and retired with both the single-season and career records. But Brock could hit, too. His .293 career average came on 3023 hits, among them 486 doubles, 141 triples, and even 149 home runs and scored 1610 runs. A six-time all-star, he was elected to the Hall-of-Fame in his first year of eligibility, 1985.

Andres-Galarraga-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

A five-time all-star and two-time Gold Glove winner, Andres Galarraga hit .288 in his nineteen years in the big leagues. He scored 1195 runs with 2333 hits, including 444 doubles and 399 home runs, driving in 1425, some pretty impressive numbers.

Don-Baylor-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

I always liked Don Baylor as a player. Good power – 338 home runs, good speed – 285 stolen bases, and the ability to get on base in whatever way worked – a .342 OBP and was hit by pitched balls 267 times in his nineteen-year career. My kinda ballplayer.

John-Stone-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

John Stone’s promising career was cut short in 1938 when it was discovered that he had contracted tuberculosis, which in the days before antibiotics was very difficult to treat. Even so, in eleven big-league seasons with the Detroit Tigers and Washington Senators he played in 1200 games and posted a lifetime batting average of .310 with a .376 on-base percentage.

Deacon-White-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Hall-of-Famer and baseball pioneer Deacon White played for twenty seasons, beginning with the Cleveland Forest Citys of the old National Association in 1871. He was regarded as the best catcher in baseball during the gloveless time when the catcher was the most important position. His lifetime .312 average qualified him for the playoff and he probably deserved being included just for his spectacular mustache.

Eddie-Joost-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Eddie Joost was a good fielding shortstop who managed to play for seventeen seasons despite only batting .239 during his career. What was his secret sauce? Over 1000 walks that boosted his OBP to a healthy .361 and qualified him for the tournament.

Michael-Bourn-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Michael Bourn and his 341 lifetime stolen bases are in the playoff. He hit .266 in his eleven years in the Major Leagues, making two All-Star teams and winning a pair of Gold Gloves.

Ray-Schalk-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ray Schalk is not in the Hall-of-Fame because of his hitting or his speed but for his stellar play behind the plate. He sort of invented the modern method of backing up the infield on hits to the outfield. But he did hit a little, hitting .253 with a .340 OBP in his eighteen-year career.

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Deacon White8965.578*WON*
Don Baylor8767.5652.0
Lou Brock8668.5583.0
Michael Bourn8173.5268.0
John Stone8074.5199.0
Andres Galarraga6886.39621.0
Eddie Joost6589.42224.0
Ray Schalk6094.39029.0

With ten games remaining, it was a three-way race between Deacon White, Don Baylor, and Lou Brock. White finished 7-3 to take the top slot. White also led all teams in batting average with .243 while the league hit .202. One Brock was a notable outlier, leading the league’s hitters with a .273 average while the rest of the Brock’s only managed .214.

Season Highlights

  • Three Brocks stole over 100 bases and one had a 6 SB game.
  • There were four no-hitters, including a perfect game twirled by a Walter Johnson in which opposing pitcher Tom Seaver allowed only 2 hits himself.
  • In another, a Roger Clemens walked two in the first and then retired the next 26 batters in a row.

White, Baylor, and Brock are accompanied by Michael Bourn and John Stone as they make their way to Round 3. The others head to Round 2 for their second chance to qualify.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S05

Round 3 S05

Lou Gehrig is the top seed as five Hall-of-Famers - Minnie Minoso should be number six - go head-to-head. Joe Cronin, Barry Larkin, Reggie Jackson, and back-from-the-minors Charlie Gehringer...

link to Round 3 S04

Round 3 S04

Hall-of-Famer Tris Speaker had the fourth-most victories in Round One, giving him the top seed this season. His competitors are Ben Chapman, Matty Alou, Sal Bando of the Swingin' A's, Tom Daly,...