Round Two S28


alan trammell swing

Hall of Famer Alan Trammell has the top seed as we begin the wind down of round two. He goes head-to-head against Jack Doyle, Mark Teixeira, Eddie Stanky, Doc Cramer, Raul Ibanez, Joe Charboneau, and Jimmy Rollins. It will take a .500 record or a top 4 finish to qualify for Round Three.

The Hitters

Alan-Trammell-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Alan Trammell
Round One S35
73-81

Jack-Doyle-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Jack Doyle
Round One S15
71-83

Mark Teixeira Baseball's Greatest Player Playoff

Mark Teixeira
Round One S16
69-85

Eddie-Stanky-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Eddie Stanky
Round One S65
67-87

Doc Cramer Baseball's Greatest Player Playoff

Doc Cramer
Round One S16
64-90

Raul-Ibanez-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Raul Ibanez
Round One S60
61-93

Joe-Charboneau-card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Joe Charboneau
Round One S73
58-96

Jimmy-Rollins-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Jimmy Rollins
Round One S24
47-107

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Jack Doyle9064.584*WON*
Raul Ibanez8569.5525.0
Mark Teixeira8173.5269.0
Alan Trammell8074.51910.0
Eddie Stanky8074.51910.0
Doc Cramer7480.48116.0
Jimmy Rollins6490.41626.0
Joe Charboneau6292.40328.0

At one point, Jack Doyle was 75-42. Then the wheels fell off. Despite this, he hung on to first place, outdistancing Raul Ibanez by 5 games. Mark Teixeira came in third and Alan Trammell and Eddie Stanky tied for fourth, all qualifying for Round Three. Doc Cramer, Jimmy Rollins, and invitee Joe Charboneau are finished for the tournament.

Season Highlights

  • Perfect Game
    9/ 4 Pete Alexander of Jack Doyle vs. Joe Charboneau in 9 innings.

    * 5/20 Walter Johnson3 of Eddie Stanky tossed 11 no-hit innings vs. Joe Charboneau. Super Joe won it in the 12th, 1-0.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content