Round One S12


Alex Rodriguez following the ball

More Round One action with a thoroughly modern league this time: 3 active players and three others active in the last 25 years. Top seed Alex Rodriguez does battle with Hall-of-Famer Vladimir Guerrero, Steve Garvey, Robinson Cano, Maury Wills, Hall-of-Famer Ernie Lombardi, Lance Parrish, and Andrew McCutchen.

Image result for andrew mccutchen baseball
OPS got McCutchen into the tournament and now we see why!
PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Andrew McCutchen10054.649*WON*
Vladimir Guerrero8569.55215.0
Maury Wills8569.55215.0
Steve Garvey8074.51920.0
Alex Rodriguez7975.51321.0
Ernie Lombardi7084.45530.0
Robinson Cano6688.42934.0
Lance Parrish51103.33149.0
Image result for vladimir guerrero baseball
Guererro hit .318 lifetime with plenty of power

In a surprise result, Andrew McCutcheon went 13 – 2 in extra-inning games in becoming the first non-number one seed to win a season. Number one seed Alex Rodriguez finished fifth.

Image result for maury wills baseball
Wills stole bases when it wasn’t cool

In highlights, the season saw Lance Parrish win a 31-inning game against Vladimir Guerrero, 3 – 1 where all the runs were scored in the 31st! One of the Parrish batters managed 7 hits in 13 ABs. There were also 2 no-hitters, one by Cy Young and the other by Walter Johnson.

Image result for steve garvey baseball
Garvey was a 10-time All Star and played every day… when will the HOF call?

McCutchen and Guerrero are joined by Maury Wills, Steve Garvey, and Alex Rodriguez moving on to Round 3. The others get a second chance in Round 2.

Image result for a rod baseball
A-Rod finished fifth but still finished over .500

Timothy Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round One S59

Round One S59

Season 59 sees an interesting mix of modern stars and old-timers featuring top seed Carlos Beltran and fellow sluggers Jason Giambi, Ryan Braun, and Hall-of-Famer Ryne Sandberg. They square off...