Round 3 S28


Mike Tiernan Featured

Nineteenth-century star, Mike Tiernan is the top seed in this season that features Hall-of-Famers Duke Snider, Joe Sewell, and Derek Jeter. Also in the mix are “better than his brother Joe” Dom DiMaggio, the man who discovered Babe Ruth, Patsy Donovan, 70’s hitting star Ralph Garr and recently retired Rajai Davis. All are vying for a coveted spot in Round 5.


Mike-Tiernan-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Mike Tiernan
Full Name: Michael Joseph Tiernan
Nicknames: Silent Mike

Duke-Snider -Greatest Player Playoff card

Played as: Duke Snider
Full Name: Edwin Donald Snider
Nicknames: The Silver Fox, Duke of Flatbush

Dom-Dimaggio-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Dom DiMaggio
Full Name: Dominic Paul DiMaggio
Nicknames: The Little Professor

Patsy-Donovan-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Patsy Donovan
Full Name: Patrick Joseph Donovan
Nicknames: None

Derek-Jeter-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Derek Jeter
Full Name: Derek Sanderson Jeter
Nicknames: Mr. November, The Captain, Captain Clutch, DJ

Joe-Sewell-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Joe Sewell
Full Name: Joseph Wheeler Sewell
Nicknames: None

Ralph Garr Baseball's Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Ralph Garr
Full Name: Ralph Allen Garr
Nicknames: Road Runner, Gator

Rajai-Davis-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Rajai Davis
Full Name: Rajai Lavae Davis
Nicknames: Raj
Twitter: @rajai11davis

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Mike Tiernan9658.623*WON*
Duke Snider9262.5974.0
Dom DiMaggio8173.52615.0
Patsy Donovan7975.51317.0
Derek Jeter7975.51317.0
Ralph Garr7381.47423.0
Joe Sewell6589.42231.0
Rajai Davis51103.33145.0

Over-achiever Mike Tiernan parlayed a 16-8 record in extra-inning games and a 38-21 record in one-run games to a first-place finish despite finishing behind second-place Duke Snider in batting average and runs scored. Dom DiMaggio finished 7-3 to push ahead of Derek Jeter and Patsy Donovan, who tied for fourth place. Garr, Sewell, and Davis try Round 4 for a chance to advance.

Season Highlights

  • Duke Snider6 set the pace for individual hitters with a .333 average and was only 1 homer shy of the Triple Crown.
  • Jeter99 and Tiernan99 both had 22-game hitting streaks.
  • Trevor Hoffman2 pitched in 61 games for the Duke Snider team, saving 43.
  • No-Hitters
    8/22 Bucky Walters1 pitching for the Dom DiMaggio team vs. Duke Snider

Tim Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Posts

link to Round 3 S49

Round 3 S49

In a relatively modern season, Dale Mitchell leads the charge against a slate of Hall-of-Famers and someday Hall-of-Famers. George Brett, Chipper Jones, and Andre Dawson are already in and Steve...

link to Round 3 S48

Round 3 S48

We've got three Hall-of-Famers in this season and one "For Sure" HOFer. Al Simmons leads the field along with fellow Cooperstown alums, Dave Winfield and Luis Aparicio. They are joined by the very...