Round 3 S25


Billy Hamilton Featured

Sliding Billy Hamilton and fellow Hall-of-Famers Jake Beckley and Wade Boggs have the Cooperstown credentials but will face tough competition from old-timers Bug Holliday, Irish Meusel, and Jimmy Ryan and modern stars Willie McGee and Magglio Ordonez. It takes a top 4 finish to move on to Round 5.


Billy-Hamilton-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Billy Hamilton
Full Name: William Robert Hamilton
Nicknames: Sliding Billy

Jake-Beckley-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Jake Beckley
Full Name: Jacob Peter Beckley
Nicknames: Eagle Eye

Bug-Holliday-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Bug Holliday
Full Name: James Wear Holliday
Nicknames: None

Irish-Meusel-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Irish Meusel
Full Name: Emil Frederick Meusel
Nicknames: None

Jimmy-Ryan-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Jimmy Ryan
Full Name: James Edward Ryan
Nicknames: Pony

Wade-Boggs-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Wade Boggs
Full Name: Wade Anthony Boggs
Nicknames: Chicken Man
Twitter: @ChickenMan3010

Willie-McGee-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Willie McGee
Full Name: Willie Dean McGee
Nicknames: E.T.

Magglio-Ordonez-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Magglio Ordonez
Full Name: Magglio Ordonez
Nicknames: Maggs, El Caribe Mayor, The Big Tilde

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Billy Hamilton10450.675*WON*
Bug Holliday9856.6366.0
Jake Beckley7876.50626.0
Jimmy Ryan7183.46133.0
Magglio Ordonez7183.46133.0
Irish Meusel6886.44236.0
Willie McGee6490.41640.0
Wade Boggs6292.40342.0

Billy Hamilton improved on his first round victory total as he took the pennant with 104 wins. Magglio Ordonez kept Bug Holliday from joining Hamilton in the Century Club, winning his final two games to tie Jimmy Ryan for fourth place. Jake Beckley also made the cut, finishing in third place. Meusel, McGee, and Boggs head to Round 4. Boggs better stock up on chicken!

Season Highlights

  • Wade Boggs5 set the pace for individual hitters with a .314 average.
  • Jake Beckley had a 21-game hitting streak.
  • Trevor Hoffman1 pitched in 62 games for the Bug Holliday team.
  • No-Hitters
    None. Three one-hitters.

Tim Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Posts

link to Round 4 S18

Round 4 S18

The Hitters Hall of Famers Harry Hooper, Alan Trammell, and Gary Carter don't have a sure-fire ticket to Round 5. Also hoping to grab one of the coveted slots are Alex Rodriguez, Gus Suhr,...

link to Round 4 S17

Round 4 S17

The Hitters A mix of eras, teams, and hitting styles along with a couple of Hall-of-Famers to boot. HOF-ers Max Carey and Johnny Evers lead the charge to forestall elimination against...