Round 3 S22


Rickey Henderson Featured

The greatest leadoff man in history, Rickey Henderson and fellow Hall-of-Famer KiKi Cuyler battle against strong competition in third round action. They see how they match up against speedster Clyde Milan, sluggers Paul Goldschmidt, Brian Giles, Lee May, and Vic Wertz and Detroit’s own, Lou Whitaker. It will take a top 4 finish to guarantee a slot in Round 5.

Rickey-Henderson-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Rickey Henderson
Full Name: Rickey Nelson Henley Henderson
Nicknames: Man of Steal, Style Dog, Christmas, The Old Master

Clyde-Milan-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Clyde Milan
Full Name: Jesse Clyde Milan
Nicknames: Deerfoot, Zeb

Paul-Goldschmidt-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Paul Goldschmidt
Full Name: Paul Edward Goldschmidt
Nicknames: Goldy, America’s First Baseman, The Big Fundy

Brian-Giles-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Brian Giles
Full Name: Brian Stephen Giles
Nicknames: Gilly

Kiki-Cuyler-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Kiki Cuyler
Full Name: Hazen Shirley Cuyler
Nicknames: (Kiki rhymes with “eye-eye”), Cuy

Vic-Wertz-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Vic Wertz
Full Name: Victor Woodrow Wertz
Nicknames: None

Lou-Whitaker-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Lou Whitaker
Full Name: Louis Rodman Whitaker
Nicknames: Sweet Lou

Lee-May-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Lee May
Full Name: Lee Andrew May
Nicknames: The Big Bopper

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Kiki Cuyler9559.617*WON*
Brian Giles8866.5717.0
Paul Goldschmidt7876.50617.0
Clyde Milan7678.49419.0
Rickey Henderson7282.46823.0
Lee May7183.46124.0
Vic Wertz6985.44826.0
Lou Whitaker6787.43528.0

In a surprise result, fifth seeded Kiki Cuyler found his way to first place in a rather depressed offensive environment. Rickey Henderson followed up his 104 first round victories with a disappointing 72 wins and a fifth place finish despite stealing nearly 1000 bases as a team. Brian Giles, Paul Goldschmidt, and Clyde Milan join Cuyler in Round 5 while the others join Henderson in the Round 4 second chance.

Season Highlights

  • Brian Giles3 led all batters with a .296 average.
  • Lee May3 was the only hitter to top 30 home runs with 32.
  • Rickey Henderson snagged the top nine spots in stolen bases with six Hendersons topping 100 SBs on the season. Henderson8 led with 135.
  • Paul Goldschmidt had a 15-0 shutout win vs Henderson.
  • No-Hitters
    None; 5 one-hitters.

Tim Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Posts

link to Round 3 S32

Round 3 S32

Future Hall-of-Famer, Albert Pujols takes on current Cooperstown enshrinees Lou Boudreau and Joe Torre (in as a manager) and a solid batch of contenders including Maury Wills, Elmer Valo,...

link to Round 3 S31

Round 3 S31

Current Major League star Andrew McCutchen leads the field with the top seed in this season just chock full of Hall-of-Famers. We'll see Chick Hafey, Vladimir Guerrero, Harmon Killebrew,...