Round 3 S19


Benny Kauff Featured

No Hall-of-Fame members in this league as Benny Kauff brings his Federal League-inflated statistics up against a fairly modern group of competitors, featuring Pedro Guerrero, Jim Gentile, Harlond Clift, Juan Gonzalez, Delino DeShields, and Brady Anderson. Kauff’s contemporary, Wally Pipp is the only other old-timer in the group. The top 4 finishers make it to Round 5.

Benny-Kauff-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Benny Kauff
Full Name: Bennie Michael Kauff
Nicknames: The Ty Cobb of the Feds

Pedro-Guerrero-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Pedro Guerrero
Full Name: Pedro Guerrero
Nicknames: None

Jim-Gentile-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Jim Gentile
Full Name: James Edward Gentile
Nicknames: Diamond Jim

Harlond-Clift-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Harlond Clift
Full Name: Harlond Benton Clift
Nicknames: Darkie

Juan-Gonzalez-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Juan Gonzalez
Full Name: Juan Alberto Gonzalez
Nicknames: Juan Gone, Igor

Delino-DeShields-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Delino DeShields
Full Name: Delino Lamont DeShields
Nicknames: Bop, Snacks
Twitter: @DelinoDeShields

Wally-Pipp-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Wally Pipp
Full Name: Walter Clement Pipp
Nicknames: None

Brady-Anderson-Greatest Player Playoff card

Played as: Brady Anderson
Full Name: Brady Kevin Anderson
Nicknames: None

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Benny Kauff10450.675*WON*
Pedro Guerrero9770.6307.0
Jim Gentile8471.54520.0
Harlond Clift8173.52623.0
Juan Gonzalez6787.43537.0
Brady Anderson6589.42239.0
Wally Pipp6193.39643.0
Delino DeShields5797.37047.0

Pedro Guerrero finished on an 8-2 tear but relatively obscure Benny Kauff did him one better and held on to a comfortable first-place finish. Gentile and Clift took the remaining two slots to vault into Round 5. The others were far back and will try again in Round 4.

Season Highlights

  • Benny Kauff9 led all hitters with a .323 batting average and also led in RBIs with 93.
  • Gentile3 led in home runs with 35.
  • 2 Gentiles, 2 Gonzalezes, and a Harlond Clift had 3-HR games.
  • No-Hitters
    No no-hitters and 2 one-hitters.

Tim Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Posts

link to Round 4 S18

Round 4 S18

The Hitters Hall of Famers Harry Hooper, Alan Trammell, and Gary Carter don't have a sure-fire ticket to Round 5. Also hoping to grab one of the coveted slots are Alex Rodriguez, Gus Suhr,...