Round 3 S16


John McGraw Featured

Hall of Famers John McGraw, Hugh Duffy, and Bobby Doerr will be challenged by a few guys who may be joining them in Miguel Cabrera, Carlos Beltran, and Sammy Sosa. They will also have to contend with
Tip O’Neill and Stuffy McInnis. As you may have heard, the top four finishers automatically advance to Round 5.

John-McGraw-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: John McGraw
Full Name: John Joseph McGraw
Nicknames: Mugsy, Little Napoleon

Hugh-Duffy-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Hugh Duffy
Full Name: Hugh Duffy
Nicknames: Sir Hugh, Duffmeier

Miguel-Cabrera-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Miguel Cabrera
Full Name: Jose Miguel Cabrera
Nicknames: Miggy
Twitter: @miguelcabrera

Tip-ONeill-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Tip O’Neill
Full Name: James Edward O’Neill
Nicknames: The Woodstock Wonder, Canada’s Babe Ruth

Carlos-Beltran-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Carlos Beltran
Full Name: Carlos Ivan Beltran
Nicknames: Ivan, The New Mr. October, Mr. October, Jr., Señor Octubre, The Real Mr. October
Twitter: @carlosbeltran15

Sammy-Sosa-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Sammy Sosa
Full Name: Samuel Peralta Sosa
Nicknames: Slammin’ Sammy or Say it Ain’t Sosa, Corky

Stuffy-McInnis-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Stuffy McInnis
Full Name: John Phalen McInnis
Nicknames: Jack

Bobby-Doerr-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Bobby Doerr
Full Name: Robert Pershing Doerr
Nicknames: None

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
John McGraw9460.610*WON*
Miguel Cabrera9361.6041.0
Bobby Doerr8371.53911.0
Tip O’Neill8371.53911.0
Sammy Sosa7678.49418.0
Hugh Duffy7381.47421.0
Carlos Beltran6391.40931.0
Stuffy McInnis51103.33143.0

John McGraw proved his 104 wins in Round 1 (competing with Babe Ruth!) was no fluke, outlasting Miguel Cabrera who came in second by a single game. The fight for the last two qualifying slots was fierce but back from the second chance Round 2, Bobby Doerr won his last 10 in a row, including the final series against Sammy Sosa, to tie with Tip O’Neill for 3rd. Sosa just missed a .500 record and an automatic trip to Round 5. He will join Duffy, Beltran, and McInnis in Round 4.

Season Highlights

  • Despite McGraw finishing 3rd among teams behind Cabrera and O’Neill, McGraw5 led all individual batters by 35 points with a .340 batting average.
  • McInnis3 led with 210 hits on the season and had a 21-game hitting streak.
  • Sosa3 and Sosa4 tied with 37 home runs.
  • Sosa99, Cabrera99, and Beltran7 had 3-HR games.
  • McGraw7 garnered 124 walks.
  • No-Hitters
    No no-hitters and no one-hitters.

Tim Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Posts

link to Round 4 S05

Round 4 S05

The Hitters An interesting mix of eras battle for survival with Hall-of-Famer Hugh Duffy as the top seed. Fellow HOF-er (as the Babe Ruth-era manager) Miller Huggins joins the fight against...

link to Round 4 S04

Round 4 S04

The Hitters Elimination is on the brain as three "Willies" try to keep their hopes alive. Hall of Famer Wee Willie Keeler, Willie Davis, and Willie Horton square off against HOF-er...