Round 3 S14


Joe Dimaggio featured

Yankee teammates Joe DiMaggio and Yogi Berra are the only Hall-of-Famers in this round but they will face stiff competition from the original 30-30 man, Ken Williams, modern stars Ryan Klesko and Carlos Delgado as well as stars of yesteryear, Barney McCosky, Zeke Bonura, and Bob Bescher. Only the top four are guaranteed to advance to Round 5.

Joe-DiMaggio-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Joe DiMaggio
Full Name: Joseph Paul DiMaggio
Nicknames: Joltin’ Joe, The Yankee Clipper

Ken-Williams-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Ken Williams
Full Name: Kenneth Roy Williams
Nicknames: None

Ryan-Klesko-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Ryan Klesko
Full Name: Ryan Anthony Klesko
Nicknames: Thumper, Bam-Bam, Rhino

Yogi-Berra-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Yogi Berra
Full Name: Lawrence Peter Berra
Nicknames: The Little Squat Man

Barney-McCosky-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Barney McCosky
Full Name: William Barney McCosky
Nicknames: None

Zeke-Bonura-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Zeke Bonura
Full Name: Henry John Bonura
Nicknames: Zeke is short for Physique! Banana Nose

Carlos-Delgado-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Carlos Delgado
Full Name: Carlos Juan Delgado
Nicknames: None
Twitter: @carlosdelgado21

Bob-Bescher Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Bob Bescher
Full Name: Robert Henry Bescher
Nicknames: The London Flash, The Speeder

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Joe DiMaggio11440.740*WON*
Ken Williams9559.61719.0
Ryan Klesko8470.54530.0
Zeke Bonura7381.47441.0
Yogi Berra7084.45544.0
Bob Bescher6589.42249.0
Carlos Delgado6292.40352.0
Barney McCosky53101.34461.0

Ken Williams’ 95 wins were only good enough for 2nd place as Joltin’ Joe DiMaggio reeled off 114 of his own. Ryan Klesko was the only other to manage a .500 record as Zeke Bonura outlasted Yogi Berra for the coveted 4th spot and an automatic trip to Round 5. The others head for the second chance Round 4.

Season Highlights

  • While the DiMaggio team led in hitting, Joe DiMaggio also led among individual batters with a .337 average and had a 20-game hitting streak. Only missed it by 37 games!
  • DiMaggio3 led in HRs with 48.
  • 10 different Bob Beschers made up the top 10 in stolen bases.
  • Ken Williams defeated Barney McCosky, 21-3.
  • In what must have been a long night for him, Carlos Delgado3 struck out 6 times in 7 at-bats in a 16-inning game.
  • On 9 separate occasions, hitters slugged 3 home runs in a game. Ryan Klesko7 did it twice! When Joe DiMaggio7 did it, he also had 9 RBI for the game.
  • No-Hitters
    No no-hitters and only 1 one-hitter.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Posts

link to Round 3 S32

Round 3 S32

Future Hall-of-Famer, Albert Pujols takes on current Cooperstown enshrinees Lou Boudreau and Joe Torre (in as a manager) and a solid batch of contenders including Maury Wills, Elmer Valo,...

link to Round 3 S31

Round 3 S31

Current Major League star Andrew McCutchen leads the field with the top seed in this season just chock full of Hall-of-Famers. We'll see Chick Hafey, Vladimir Guerrero, Harmon Killebrew,...