Round 3 S12


Stan Musial Featured

Hall of Famer Stan “The Man” Musial is joined by fellow Cooperstown inductees, Larry Doby and Luke Appling in Round 3 action. They are joined by 19th-century American Association star, Ed Swartwood, Don Baylor, Augie Galan, Wally Moses, and current star Josh Donaldson. Only the top 4 finishers head directly to Round 5.

Stan-Musial-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Stan Musial
Full Name: Stanley Frank Musial
Nicknames: Stan the Man, Stashu (Stasiu), Stash, The Donora Greyhound

Ed-Swartwood-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Ed Swartwood
Full Name: Cyrus Edward Swartwood
Nicknames: Ned, Swart, Swarty

Don-Baylor-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Don Baylor
Full Name: Don Edward Baylor
Nicknames: Groove, The Sneak Thief

Augie-Galan-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Augie Galan
Full Name: August John Galan
Nicknames: Goo-goo

Larry-Doby-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Larry Doby
Full Name: Lawrence Eugene Doby
Nicknames: None

Luke-Appling-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Luke Appling
Full Name: Lucius Benjamin Appling
Nicknames: Old Aches and Pains, Luscious Luke

Josh-Donaldson-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Josh Donaldson
Full Name: Joshua Adam Donaldson
Nicknames: Bringer of Rain
Twitter: @BringerOfRain20

Wally-Moses-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Wally Moses
Full Name: Wallace Moses
Nicknames: The Georgia Express

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Stan Musial10153.656*WON*
Ed Swartwood9757.6304.0
Augie Galan8470.54517.0
Larry Doby8272.53219.0
Luke Appling7084.45531.0
Wally Moses6391.40938.0
Don Baylor6094.39041.0
Josh Donaldson5995.38342.0

Stan Musial went 7-3 down the stretch to secure first place, edging out Ed Swartwood. Galan and Doby will be joining them in Round 5, while the others head to Round 4 and their last shot at continuing in the tournament.

Season Highlights

  • Musial90 nearly won the Triple Crown, tying with Musial6 for the league lead with a .338 batting average, and tying with Doby3 for the lead with 29 home runs and finishing 1 RBI behind Musial6 with 103.
  • Wally Moses ended the season on a 20 game hitting streak.
  • Trevor Hoffman6 pitched in 68 games for Musial, saving 42 of them.
  • Musial rapped out 24 hits, defeating Appling, 23-5.
  • Doby3, Doby6, and Baylor5 all had 3-HR games. On another occasion, Doby3 also had an 8-RBI game.
  • No-Hitters
    No no-hitters but, again, there were 4 one-hitters.

Tim Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Posts

link to Round 4 S05

Round 4 S05

The Hitters An interesting mix of eras battle for survival with Hall-of-Famer Hugh Duffy as the top seed. Fellow HOF-er (as the Babe Ruth-era manager) Miller Huggins joins the fight against...

link to Round 4 S04

Round 4 S04

The Hitters Elimination is on the brain as three "Willies" try to keep their hopes alive. Hall of Famer Wee Willie Keeler, Willie Davis, and Willie Horton square off against HOF-er...