Round 3 S11


One of the all-time greats who I think we might see in the final 8, Rogers Hornsby, leads the field against fellow Hall-of-Famers George Davis and Harry Heilmann. They are joined by a couple of Yankees in Roy White and Don Mattingly as well as Frank Schulte, Del Pratt, and George Case. Top 4 make the cut and head to Round 5 automatically.

rogers-hornsby-Greatest Player Playoff card

Played as: Rogers Hornsby
Full Name: Rogers Hornsby
Nicknames: The Rajah

Roy-White-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Roy White
Full Name: Roy Hilton White
Nicknames: Mr. Consistent Yankee
Twitter: @RoyWhite_6

George-Davis-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: George Davis
Full Name: George Stacey Davis
Nicknames: Gorgeous

Harry-Heilmann-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Harry Heilmann
Full Name: Harry Edwin Heilmann
Nicknames: Slug

Frank-Schulte-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Frank Schulte
Full Name: Frank M. Schulte
Nicknames: Wildfire

Del-Pratt-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Del Pratt
Full Name: Derrill Burnham Pratt
Nicknames: None

George-Case-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: George Case
Full Name: George Washington Case
Nicknames: None

Don-Mattingly-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Don Mattingly
Full Name: Donald Arthur Mattingly
Nicknames: Donnie Baseball, The Hit Man, Cap

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Rogers Hornsby11044.714*WON*
Roy White8569.55225.0
George Davis8470.54526.0
Harry Heilmann8272.53228.0
Frank Schulte7678.49434.0
Don Mattingly7183.46139.0
Del Pratt5797.37053.0
George Case51103.33159.0

Rogers Hornsby dominated with a winning record against everyone but Roy White – they were .500. George Davis and Harry Heilmann rounded out the top 4 with “Wildfire” Schulte just missing an automatic bid by dropping his final two games to last-place George Case. They, along with Mattingly and Pratt get a second chance in Round 4.

Season Highlights

  • Hornsby99 won the Triple Crown, leading the league with a .358 batting average, and tying for the lead with 35 home runs and 125 RBIs. He also topped the league with 19 triples and had a 3-HR game.
  • Hornsbys claimed the top 9 slots among the leaders in batting average.
  • Hornsby9 managed a 20 game hitting streak.
  • The Hornsby team crushed Del Pratt, 23-3 on 30 hits in a game that saw Hornsby7 go 6-for-6 with 3 runs and 7 RBIs. They also clubbed Harry Heilmann, 22-2, and shut out George Case, 21-0.
  • No-Hitters
    No no-hitters but there were 4 one-hitters.

Tim Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Posts

link to Round 4 S05

Round 4 S05

The Hitters An interesting mix of eras battle for survival with Hall-of-Famer Hugh Duffy as the top seed. Fellow HOF-er (as the Babe Ruth-era manager) Miller Huggins joins the fight against...

link to Round 4 S04

Round 4 S04

The Hitters Elimination is on the brain as three "Willies" try to keep their hopes alive. Hall of Famer Wee Willie Keeler, Willie Davis, and Willie Horton square off against HOF-er...