Round 3 S07


Nap Lajoie sitting on the bench

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated Bobby Murcer and Joe Kuhel. The top four finishers automatically advance to Round 5.

Nap-Lajoie-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Nap Lajoie
Full Name: Napoleon Lajoie
Nicknames:
Larry
Poli
The Frenchman
King

David-Wright-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: David Wright
Full Name:
David Allen Wright
Nicknames:
Captain America, D-Dub, Visine, Hollywood

Edd-Roush-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Edd Roush
Full Name: Edd J. Roush
Nicknames:
Big Edd

Troy-Tulowitzki-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Troy Tulowitzki
Full Name:
Troy Trever Tulowitzki
Nicknames:
Tulo, Dirtbags

Bobby Murcer Baseball's Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Bobby Murcer
Full Name:
Bobby Ray Murcer
Nicknames:
Lemon, Black Cloud

Nomar-Garciaparra-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Nomar Garciaparra
Full Name:
Anthony Nomar Garciaparra
Nicknames:
Nomah, The Kid

Joe-Kuhel-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Joe Kuhel
Full Name:
Joseph Anthony Kuhel
Nicknames:
none

Mo-Vaughn-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Mo Vaughn
Full Name:
Maurice Samuel Vaughn
Nicknames:
Hit Dog

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Nap Lajoie10153.656*WON*
Edd Roush8569.55216.0
David Wright8569.55216.0
Bobby Murcer8272.53219.0
Nomar Garciaparra7183.46130.0
Mo Vaughn7084.45531.0
Joe Kuhel64416.39637.0
Troy Tulowitzki5896.37743.0

Nap Lajoie was in control the whole way, easily coming out on top for the season. Edd Roush put on a spurt at the end to tie with David Wright for second place as Bobby Murcer hung on from a strong start to finish with the qualifiers. The others head to Round 4 in an attempt to advance.

Season Highlights

  • Lajoie7 led all hitters with a .331 batting average and had a 23-game hitting streak.
  • Lajoie9 ripped 50 doubles.
  • Vaughn3 led the league with 30 HRs.
  • Nomar Garciaparra had a 20-hit game against Edd Roush, who only managed 1.
  • Tulowitzki6 went 6 for 6 in a 14-inning game.
  • Bobby Murcer5 had a 3-HR game.
  • No-Hitters
    None. There were 4 one-hitters.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S05

Round 3 S05

Lou Gehrig is the top seed as five Hall-of-Famers - Minnie Minoso should be number six - go head-to-head. Joe Cronin, Barry Larkin, Reggie Jackson, and back-from-the-minors Charlie Gehringer...