Round 3 S06


Jackie Robinson with bat

Top seed Jackie Robinson faces four fellow Hall-of-Famers this season and one for-sure inductee, including Jesse Burkett, George Sisler, Earle Combs, Alex Rodriguez, and Carlton Fisk. Ruben Sierra and Mark Grace round out the league. Only the top four automatically advance.

Jackie-Robinson-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Jackie Robinson
Full Name: Jack Roosevelt Robinson
Nicknames:
The Dark Destroyer
The Colored Comet
Jack-Jack
Jackie the Robber
J-Rob

Jesse-Burkett-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Jesse Burkett
Full Name:
Jesse Cail Burkett
Nicknames:
Crab

George Sisler -Greatest Player Playoff card

Played as: George Sisler
Full Name:
George Harold Sisler
Nicknames:
Gorgeous George, Gentleman George, The Picture Player

Earle-Combs-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Earle Combs
Full Name:
Earle Bryan Combs
Nicknames:
The Kentucky Colonel, The Kentucky Greyhound, Silver Fox

Alex-Rodriguez-card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Alex Rodriguez
Full Name:
Alexander Enmanuel Rodriguez
Nicknames:
A-Rod, Cheech

Carlton-Fisk-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Carlton Fisk
Full Name:
Carlton Ernest Fisk
Nicknames:
Pudge, The Commander

Ruben-Sierra-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Ruben Sierra
Full Name:
Ruben Angel (Garcia) Sierra
Nicknames:
El Caballo, El Indio, Ruben Slam-wich, Big Rube, Village Idiot

Mark-Grace-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Mark Grace
Full Name:
Mark Eugene Grace
Nicknames:
Amazing, Gracie, Little Hurt

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Jesse Burkett9658.623*TIED*
Jackie Robinson9658.623*TIED*
George Sisler8866.5718.0
Earle Combs7876.50618.0
Alex Rodriguez7282.46824.0
Mark Grace6787.43529.0
Ruben Sierra6193.39635.0
Carlton Fisk5896.37738.0

Jesse Burkett won his last two games while Jackie Robinson split his, leaving them in a tie for first place. Fellow Hall-of-Famers George Sisler and Earl Combs finished well enough to qualify for Round 5. A-Rod and Mark Grace join veteran second-chancers Ruben Sierra and Carlton Fisk in Round 4.

Season Highlights

  • George Sisler led all teams in batting average with .304 and Sisler3 topping the individual batters with a .350 average. His 226 hits also led the league and he had a 25 game hitting streak. Another Sisler made it 26.
  • Rodriguez9 led the league with 34 HRs.
  • Jesse Burkett had 22 hits in a 16-11 victory over Carlton Fisk.
  • Mark Grace3 had a 3-HR game vs. Ruben Sierra in 12 innings.
  • No-Hitters
    None. There were 3 one-hitters.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...

link to Round 3 S05

Round 3 S05

Lou Gehrig is the top seed as five Hall-of-Famers - Minnie Minoso should be number six - go head-to-head. Joe Cronin, Barry Larkin, Reggie Jackson, and back-from-the-minors Charlie Gehringer...