Round 3 S01


babe ruth and bats

Based on the number of Round One victories, Babe Ruth has the top seed in the season. He will have to get by Hall-of-Famers Bill Terry and Max Carey as well as Dodger great Steve Sax, scion of the Alou Family, Moises Alou, Gary Matthews, Jose Cardenal, and Greg Luzinski. Top four or over .500 automatically advance to Round 5.

Babe-Ruth-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Babe Ruth
Full Name:
George Herman Ruth Jr.
Nicknames:
The Babe
The Bambino
The Sultan of Swat
Jack Dunn‘s Baby
Jidge, Jedge

The boys in the press box had a field day!

The Great Bambino, Bam, The Bulby Bambino
The Big Fellow, The Big Bam
The Colossus of Clout, The Colossus of Crash
The King of Crash, The King of Clout, The King of Swing
The Caliph of Clout
The Behemoth of Bust
The Wazir of Wham
The Maharajah of Mash
The Rajah of Rap
The Blunderbuss
The Mammoth of Maul
The Mauling Mastodon, The Mauling Monarch, The Mauling Menace
The Wali of Wallop
The Prince of Powders, The Prince of Pounders
The Terrible Titan, The Titan of Terror
The Kid of Crash
The Sachem of Slug
The Wizard of Whack
Herman the Great

Bill-Terry Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Bill Terry
Full Name:
William Harold Terry
Nicknames:
Memphis Bill
Smiling Bill

Max-Carey-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Max Carey
Full Name:
Maximillian George Canarius / Max George Carey
Nicknames:
Scoops
Hawk

Steve-Sax-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Steve Sax
Full Name:
Stephen Louis Sax
Nicknames:
Saxie

Moises-Alou-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Moises Alou
Full Name:
Moises Rojas Alou
Nicknames:
None

Gary-Matthews-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Gary Matthews
Full Name:
Gary Nathaniel Matthews
Nicknames:
Sarge

Jose-Cardenal-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Jose Cardenal
Full Name:
Jose Rosario Domec Cardenal
Nicknames:
Junior
Jonronero (Spanish for home-run hitter)

Greg-Luzinski-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Greg Luzinski
Full Name:
Gregory Michael Luzinski
Nicknames:
The Bull

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Babe Ruth13519.877*WON*
Bill Terry9757.63038.0
Moises Alou7282.46863.0
Greg Luzinski7282.46863.0
Max Carey7084.45565.0
Gary Matthews6688.42969.0
Jose Cardenal6292.40373.0
Steve Sax42112.27393.0

Babe Ruth followed up his 130 wins in Round One with an additional 135 here in Round 3, crushing the competition. Second place Bill Terry had 97 victories of his own but still finished 38 games back and last place Steve Sax, who did not win a game vs. Ruth, was 93 games out of first place. Moises Alou and Greg Luzinski tied for fourth. The bottom four finishers will get a second chance in Round 4.

Season Highlights

  • Babe Ruth91 led all individual batters with a .338 average and the Ruth team led with .296. Ruth91 also had 205 hits and won the Triple Crown with 74 home runs and 172 RBI.
  • Babe Ruth8 165 runs and nine Ruths had at least 125.
  • Five different Ruths topped 100 walks with Ruth3 garnering 125.
  • Max Carey3 stole 127 bases and the Carey team stole 958, easily leading the league, despite not qualifying.
  • Pedro Martinez, pitching for the Ruth team, went 34-0 and Bucky Walters added 31 wins of his own. Cy Young and Ted Lyons contributed 29 wins each. It’s a lot easier to win when your team is averaging 8 runs per game!
  • Cy Young7 lost 30 games for Steve Sax.
  • Babe Ruth defeated Moises Alou 24-10.
  • Babe Ruth91 had 4 3-homer games. In fact there were 15 3-HR games, all by Ruths.
  • Babe Ruth had 9 RBI in a game vs. Steve Sax.
  • Max Carey5 had a 6-SB game vs. Gary Matthews.
  • No-Hitters
    None

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content

link to Round 3 S07

Round 3 S07

Top seed Nap Lajoie and fellow Hall-of-Famer Big Edd Roush test their mettle against modern stars David Wright, Troy Tulowitzki, Nomar Garciaparra, and Mo Vaughn as well as the underappreciated...