Round Two S03


Al-rosen-swing Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Al Rosen just missed qualifying in Round One, so he looks to make the most out of his second chance here in Round Two. He will face the speedy Brett Butler, Ozzie Smith, and Edgar Renteria and the hard-hitting Josh Donaldson, Curtis Granderson, Robin Ventura, and Kevin Youkilis in a “go big or go home” scenario.

The Hitters

Al-Rosen-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Al Rosen
Round One S11
76-78

Brett-Butler Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Brett Butler
Round One S19
72-82

Josh-Donaldson-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Josh Donaldson
Round One S37
71-83

Curtis-Granderson-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Curtis Granderson
Round One S66
69-85

Robin-Ventura-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Robin Ventura
Round One S75
66-88

Kevin-Youkilis-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Kevin Youkilis
Round One S42
64-90

Ozzie-Smith-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Ozzie Smith
Round One S39
60-94

Edgar-Renteria-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Edgar Renteria
Round One S49
56-98

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Al Rosen9262.597*WON*
Curtis Granderson8866.5714.0
Josh Donaldson8173.52611.0
Brett Butler8173.52611.0
Ozzie Smith7777.50015.0
Robin Ventura7381.47419.0
Kevin Youkilis6985.44823.0
Edgar Renteria5599.35737.0

Al Rosen destroyed leftie pitching to take first place and Ozzie Smith won his last two games to make it to .500 and join the other four teams qualifying for Round Three.

Season Highlights

  • Bret Butler led all teams with a .250 batting average.
  • The Butler and Ozzie Smith teams stole over 500 bases each.
  • The Al Rosen team slammed 235 home runs and Rosen4 had 33.
  • The Butler team drove 102 triples with Butler3 getting 17 for himself.
  • Al Rosen2 and Josh Donaldson7 each had 3-homer games.
  • Walter Johnson6 of the Josh Donaldson team had a no-hitter vs. Curtis Granderson.

tim_1rh4m20m

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Content