Round 3 S31


Andrew McCutchen Featured

Current Major League star Andrew McCutchen leads the field with the top seed in this season just chock full of Hall-of-Famers. We’ll see Chick Hafey, Vladimir Guerrero, Harmon Killebrew, Joe Medwick, and Ken Griffey Jr representing Cooperstown, along with Harvey Hendrick and Gary Redus. As abundantly clear by now, only the top four finishers automatically move up to Round 5.

Andrew-McCutchen-Card Baseball's Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Andrew McCutchen
Full Name: Andrew Stefan McCutchen
Nicknames: Cutch, Uncle Larry, Zoom, Drusneeze
Twitter: @TheCUTCH22

Chick-Hafey-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Chick Hafey
Full Name: Charles James Hafey
Nicknames: None

Vladimir-Guerrero-Card Baseball's Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Vladimir Guerrero
Full Name: Vladimir Alvino Guerrero
Nicknames: Vladdy, Vlad the Impaler
Twitter: @VladGuerrero27

Harmon-Killebrew-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Harmon Killebrew
Full Name: Harmon Clayton Killebrew
Nicknames: Killer, Hammerin’ Harmon

Joe-Medwick-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Joe Medwick
Full Name: Joseph Michael Medwick
Nicknames: Ducky, Ducky Wucky, Muscles

Harvey-Hendrick-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Harvey Hendrick
Full Name: Harvey Hendrick
Nicknames: Gink

Gary-Redus-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Gary Redus
Full Name: Gary Eugene Redus
Nicknames: None

Ken-Griffey-jr-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Ken Griffey Jr
Full Name: George Kenneth Griffey
Nicknames: Junior, The Kid, The Natural

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Joe Medwick9064.584*TIED*
Chick Hafey9064.584*TIED*
Andrew McCutchen8668.5584.0
Vladimir Guerrero8173.5269.0
Harmon Killebrew8173.5269.0
Harvey Hendrick6688.42924.0
Ken Griffey Jr.6589.42225.0
Gary Redus5797.37033.0

Joe Medwick defeated Chick Hafey in the last two games of the season, forcing a tie for first place and Harmon Killebrew finished 9-1 to tie Vladimir Guerrero for fourth place. Top seed McCutchen finished third baseman.

Season Highlights

  • Medwick7 led the league in hitting, finishing with a .334 batting average.
  • Hafey3 led with 37 home runs on the season.
  • Vladimir Guerrero1 stole 21 bases without being caught.
  • Hafey8 had a 20-game hitting streak.
  • There were 3-HR games by Killebrew7, Hafey6, and Redus2 (in 5 at-bats in an 11-inning game).
  • Pedro Martinez5, pitching for Medwick, struck out 17 Harmon Killebrews in 8 2/3 innings.
  • No-Hitters
    6/18 Cy Young of McCutchen tossed a no-no vs. Harmon Killebrew
    6/19 The next day, Bucky Walters5 of Medwick did him one better, completing a perfect game against Chick Hafey.

Tim Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Posts

link to Round 3 S49

Round 3 S49

In a relatively modern season, Dale Mitchell leads the charge against a slate of Hall-of-Famers and someday Hall-of-Famers. George Brett, Chipper Jones, and Andre Dawson are already in and Steve...

link to Round 3 S48

Round 3 S48

We've got three Hall-of-Famers in this season and one "For Sure" HOFer. Al Simmons leads the field along with fellow Cooperstown alums, Dave Winfield and Luis Aparicio. They are joined by the very...