Round 3 S10


lefty o'doul featured

In a rarity, we have a non-Hall of Famer as our top seed! Lefty O’Doul and his lifetime .349 average go up against HOF-ers Frankie Frisch, Al Kaline, and Earl Averill as well as the underappreciated Gene Tenace, John Kruk, Rusty Greer, and not-quite-HOF-er Andruw Jones. Top 4 automatically qualify for Round 5.

Lefty O'Doul Baseball's Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Lefty O’Doul
Full Name: Francis Joseph O’Doul
Nicknames: The Man in the Green Suit

Frankie-Frisch-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Frankie Frisch
Full Name: Frank Francis Frisch
Nicknames: The Fordham Flash, The Old Flash

Al-Kaline-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Al Kaline
Full Name: Albert William Kaline
Nicknames: Mr. Tiger

Gene-Tenace-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Gene Tenace
Full Name: Fury Gene Tenace
Nicknames: Steamboat

John-Kruk-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: John Kruk
Full Name: John Martin Kruk
Nicknames: Krukkie, The Krukker, Jake

Earl-Averill-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff Card

Played as: Earl Averill
Full Name: Howard Earl Averill
Nicknames: The Earl of Snohomish, Rock

Rusty-Greer-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Rusty Greer
Full Name: Thurman Clyde Greer III
Nicknames: The Red Baron

Andruw-Jones-Card Baseballs Greatest Player Playoff

Played as: Andruw Jones
Full Name: Andruw Rudolf Jones
Nicknames: The Curaçao Kid

The Results

PlayerWinsLossesPct.GB
Earl Averill9163.591*WON*
Al Kaline8965.5782.0
Lefty O’Doul8965.5782.0
Frankie Frisch7876.50613.0
John Kruk7777.50014.0
Gene Tenace6787.43524.0
Rusty Greer6391.40928.0
Andruw Jones6292.40329.0

Lefty O’Doul won 8 of his last 10 and while it was enough to catch Al Kaline for a second place tie, it wasn’t enough to catch Earl Averill who finished first. They move on to Round 5 along with Frankie Frisch in fourth place and fifth-place John Kruk, who managed a .500 record. Tenace, Greer, and Jones try their luck in Round 4 for a second chance.

Season Highlights

  • Averill99 led the league with a .323 batting average.
  • Averill7 led the league with 40 HRs.
  • Averill3 managed a 21 game hitting streak.
  • Averill’s Cole Hamel went 13-2 in relief.
  • Andruw Jones99 had a 3 HR game.
  • No-Hitters
    The Cy Young pitching for Andruw Jones tossed a no-hitter. Earlier in the month, he also gave up 17 hits in 8.1 innings.

Tim Bruno

Tim has been a baseball fan for most of his life and has played a great deal of baseball and softball over the years. Although his playing days are long behind him, he remembers back when he was an extremely fast catcher with an extremely bad arm. He has been playing Strat-o-Matic baseball since he was 14. Tim is currently living in southwest France and writes A LOT about coffee at Procaffeination.com. He has also written Procaffeination: A Coffee Lover's Dictionary, which will be available soon. You can find out more about Tim's writing at TimothyBruno.com and if you want to contact him about the tournament, drop him an email at Tim@BaseballsGreatestPlayerPlayoff.com

Recent Posts

link to Round 4 S05

Round 4 S05

The Hitters An interesting mix of eras battle for survival with Hall-of-Famer Hugh Duffy as the top seed. Fellow HOF-er (as the Babe Ruth-era manager) Miller Huggins joins the fight against...

link to Round 4 S04

Round 4 S04

The Hitters Elimination is on the brain as three "Willies" try to keep their hopes alive. Hall of Famer Wee Willie Keeler, Willie Davis, and Willie Horton square off against HOF-er...